Alternative names:
CXCL12

Data and images for Human SDF-1α

Figures

Figure 1

View details
Human SDF-1α activity assay.
The biological activity of Human SDF-1α was determined by transwell chemotaxis assay using U-937 cells. Migration rates are expressed as a percentage of the starting cell population. Activity of Human SDF-1α, research grade (red line) was compared to another commercially availabele product (black line). Similar effects were observed when using Jurkat cells.

Figure 1

Human SDF-1α activity assay.
The biological activity of Human SDF-1α was determined by transwell chemotaxis assay using U-937 cells. Migration rates are expressed as a percentage of the starting cell population. Activity of Human SDF-1α, research grade (red line) was compared to another commercially availabele product (black line). Similar effects were observed when using Jurkat cells.

Figure 2

View details
SDS-PAGE of Human SDF-1α, research grade
under reduced (R) and non-reduced (NR) conditions.

Figure 2

SDS-PAGE of Human SDF-1α, research grade
under reduced (R) and non-reduced (NR) conditions.

Specifications for Human SDF-1α

Overview

SDF-1 stands for stromal cell-derived factor-1, also termed CXCL12 or CXC motif chemokine 12. Human SDF-1α is a recombinant protein optimized for use in cell culture, differentiation studies, and functional assays.

Applications

Human SDF-1α may be used for a variety of applications, including:
  • Migration and homing assays.
  • In vitro angiogenesis assays (cell outgrowth, proliferation, and tube formation).
  • Adhesion assays.
  • Studies on tumorigenesis, organogenesis, neuronal development, and autoimmune diseases.

Alternative names

CXCL12

Detailed product information

Background information

Stromal cell–derived factor-1 (SDF-1), also called CXCL12 or CXC motif chemokine 12, is a small cytokine with chemotactic activity. The sequence of SDF-1 is highly conserved among the species. Mouse SDF-1 differs only in one amino acid from human SDF-1 and therefore shows cross-reactivity. SDF-1 binds to the G-protein-coupled seven-transmembrane receptor CXCR4 and induces a rapid and transient rise in the level of intracellular calcium ions and chemotaxis. CXCR7 has been identified as another seven-transmembrane receptor for SDF-1, suggesting a role for SDF-1 in several aspects of tumorigenesis.
In vitro
, SDF-1 is a potent chemoattractant for T lymphocytes and monocytes, but not for neutrophils. Furthermore SDF-1 acts as a chemoattractant for CD34
+
human hematopoietic progenitor cells
in vivo
and
in vitro
, as well as for mesenchymal stem cells
in vitro
. SDF-1 is implicated in neuronal migration, neural development, brain inflammation, and tumor growth
in vivo
.

Biological activity

  • Transwell
    ®
    chemotaxis assay using U-937 cells

Quality description

Research-grade
cytokines are suitable for a wide variety of cell culture applications. They are sterile-filtered prior to lyophilization. Generally, endotoxin levels are <0.1 ng/μg (<1 EU/μg), and purities are >95%. The biological activity is tested in appropriate bioassays.

Resources for Human SDF-1α

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?