Clone:
D7
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
rat IgG2aκ
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
LY6A, Ly-6A.2, Ly-6A/E, Ly-6E.1, TAP

Extended validation for Sca-1 Antibody, anti-mouse

Specificity

Epitope competition
In order to compare the epitope specificity of an antibody, the clone being used is compared with other known clones recognizing the same antigen in a competition assay.
Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with D7
REA422++
E13-161.7++
Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated Sca-1 (D7) antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.

Specifications for Sca-1 Antibody, anti-mouse

Overview

Sca-1 (stem cell antigen-1) is a 18 kDa GPI-linked surface protein of the Ly-6 family (Ly-6A/E). The Anti-Sca-1 antibody clone D7 specifically recognizes both Ly-6E.1 and Ly-6A.2, which are gene products of the two Ly-6A/E alleles expressed in different mouse strains (Ly-6E.1: e.g. BALB/c, C3H, NZB; Ly6A.2: e.g. C57BL/6, SJL, 129, AKR).
Sca-1 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells and progenitor cells in mouse bone marrow and one of the defining markers for so-called KSL (c-kit
+
Sca-1
+
Lin
-
) cells. Sca-1 in combination with CD105 (Endoglin) expression has been used to define long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells (LTR-HSCs) in mouse bone marrow
1,2
. In addition, Sca-1
+
bone marrow cells also contain the mesenchymal stem cell fraction present. Sca-1
+
cells have been shown to give rise to hepatocytes
in vivo3
and neural cells
in vitro
.
4
Furthermore, Sca-1 is expressed on stem cells in a variety of nonhematopoietic tissues, such as adult liver
5
, heart
6
, and prostate.
7

Alternative names

LY6A, Ly-6A.2, Ly-6A/E, Ly-6E.1, TAP

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneD7
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperat IgG2aκ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, rat IgG2a
Hostrat
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenSca-1
Alternative names of antigenLY6A, Ly-6A.2, Ly-6A/E, Ly-6E.1, TAP
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]9
Entrez Gene ID110454
RRIDAB_2660845

Resources for Sca-1 Antibody, anti-mouse

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for Sca-1 Antibody, anti-mouse

Publications

  1. Chen, C. Z. et al. (2003) The endoglin(positive) sca-1(positive) rhodamine(low) phenotype defines a near-homogeneous population of long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells. Immunity 19: 525-533
  2. Burger, P. E. et al. (2005) Sca-1 expression identifies stem cells in the proximal region of prostatic ducts with high capacity to reconstitute prostatic tissue. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 102: 7180-7185
  3. Chen, C. Z. et al. (2002) Identification of endoglin as a functional marker that defines long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 99: 15468-15473
  4. Sanchez-Ramos, J. et al. (2000)
    Adult bone marrow stromal cells differentiate into neural cells
    in vitro
    .
    Exp. Neurol. 164(2): 247-256
  5. Petersen, B. E. et al. (2003) Mouse A6-positive hepatic oval cells also express several hematopoietic stem cell markers. Hepatology 37: 632-640
  6. Matsuura, K. et al. (2004) Adult cardiac Sca-1-positive cells differentiate into beating cardiomyocytes. J. Biol. Chem. 279: 11384-11391
  7. Lagasse, E. et al. (2000)
    Purified hematopoietic stem cells can differentiate into hepatocytes
    in vivo
    .
    Nat Med 6: 1229-1234

Related products for
Sca-1 Antibody, anti-mouse

5 products available | view all

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?