Clone:
MJ7/18
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
rat IgG2aκ
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
ENG, Endo, S-endoglin

Specifications for CD105 Antibody, anti-mouse

Overview

The CD105 antibody (clone MJ7/18) recognizes the CD105 antigen, also known as endoglin. CD105 is a proliferation-associated and hypoxia-inducible protein, abundantly expressed in angiogenic endothelial cells. In mouse bone marrow, CD105 is also expressed on a population of Sca-1
+
hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). This population has a long-term repopulating (LTR) capacity and is therefore termed LTR-HSCs
1,2
. Furthermore, on liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSEC), CD105 is co-expressed with CD146 (LSEC).

Alternative names

ENG, Endo, S-endoglin

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneMJ7/18
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperat IgG2aκ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, rat IgG2a
Hostrat
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenCD105
Alternative names of antigenENG, Endo, S-endoglin
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]67
Distribution of antigenendothelial cells, monocytes, stem cells, mesenchymal stem cells, leukemia cells, bone marrow
Entrez Gene ID13805
RRIDAB_2660090, AB_2660091, AB_2660092, AB_2660093, AB_2660094, AB_2660095, AB_2660096, AB_2660097, AB_2660098, AB_2660099, AB_2660100, AB_2660101, AB_1103219

Resources for CD105 Antibody, anti-mouse

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

Reviews for CD105 Antibody, anti-mouse

Good Antibody For MSCs Identification

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

CD105-PE, mouse (130-102-819)

This antibody is good for MSCs phenotype. MSCs should be positive for CD105 and this antibody works well for this purpose.

Antibody For MSCs Phenotype

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

CD105-FITC, mouse (130-102-915)

This antibody is good for the identification for mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow, fat and other tissues and is recommended for MSCs phenotype analysis.

References for CD105 Antibody, anti-mouse

Publications

  1. Chen, C. Z. et al. (2003) The endoglin(positive) sca-1(positive) rhodamine(low) phenotype defines a near-homogeneous population of long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells. Immunity 19: 525-533
  2. Chen, C. Z. et al. (2002) Identification of endoglin as a functional marker that defines long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 99: 15468-15473

Related products for
CD105 Antibody, anti-mouse

5 products available | view all

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?