Clone:
REAL284
Type of antibody:
Releasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Extended validation for CD185 (CXCR5) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Specificity

Knockout validation
To ensure antibody specificity, the target gene is knocked out in a suitable cell line using the CRISPR/Cas9 system and the knockout is confirmed by sequencing of the target locus. The antibody is considered to bind specifically to the intended epitope if no antibody binding to the knockout cells can be detected. The antibody staining is controlled by fluorescence microscopy and/or flow cytometry.
WT
KO
View details
Fluorescence microscopy image of CD185 (CXCR5) knockout cells. Wild type (WT, left) and knockout cells (KO, right) were stained with CD185 (CXCR5)-PE (REAL284, red) and counterstained with DRAQ5 (blue) as DNA stain.
View details
Fluorescence microscopy image of CD185 (CXCR5) knockout cells. Wild type (WT, left) and knockout cells (KO, right) were stained with CD185 (CXCR5)-PE (REAL284, red) and counterstained with DRAQ5 (blue) as DNA stain.
Fluorescence microscopy image of CD185 (CXCR5) knockout cells. Wild type (WT, left) and knockout cells (KO, right) were stained with CD185 (CXCR5)-PE (REAL284, red) and counterstained with DRAQ5 (blue) as DNA stain.
View details
Overlay histogram showing flow cytometric analysis of CD185 knockout cells. Wild type (red) and knockout cells (blue) were stained with CD185-PE, clone (REAL284). Flow cytometry was performed with the MACSQuant
®
Analyzer. Cell debris, dead cells and cell doublets were excluded from the analysis based on scatter signals and propidium iodide fluorescence.
Overlay histogram showing flow cytometric analysis of CD185 knockout cells. Wild type (red) and knockout cells (blue) were stained with CD185-PE, clone (REAL284). Flow cytometry was performed with the MACSQuant
®
Analyzer. Cell debris, dead cells and cell doublets were excluded from the analysis based on scatter signals and propidium iodide fluorescence.

Specifications for CD185 (CXCR5) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Overview

Clone REAL284 is an antibody fragment derived from the full CD185 (CXCR5) antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAlease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL284 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
The REAlease Kits consist of the respective fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes and the REAlease Support Kit for removal of the REAlease Complexes and optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes.

Alternative names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL284
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyReleasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD185 (CXCR5)
Alternative names of antigenCXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
Distribution of antigenB cells, T cells, monocytes, neurons, CD4+ T cells
RRIDAB_2784027, AB_2751707, AB_2751685, AB_2751307, AB_2751298, AB_2784029, AB_2784026, AB_2784028

Resources for CD185 (CXCR5) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD185 (CXCR5) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Publications

  1. Förster, R. et al. (1994) Expression of the G-protein-coupled receptor BLR1 defines mature, recirculating B cells and a subset of T-helper memory cells. Blood 84: 830-840
  2. Förster, R. et al. (1996) A putative chemokine receptor, BLR1, directs B cell migration to defined lymphoid organs and specific anatomic compartments of the spleen. Cell 87(6): 1037-1047
  3. Saeki, H. et al. (2000)
    A migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells expresses CXCR5, responds to B lymphocyte chemoattractant
    in vitro
    , and co-localizes to B cell zones in lymph nodes
    in vivo
    .
    Eur. J. Immunol. 30(10): 2808-2814
  4. Bryant, V. L. et al. (2007)
    Cytokine-mediated regulation of human B cell differentiation into Ig-secreting cells: predominant role of IL-21 produced by CXCR5
    +
    T follicular helper cells.
    J. Immunol. 179: 8180-8190
  5. Chevalier, N. et al. (2011) CXCR5 expressing human central memory CD4 T cells and their relevance for humoral immune responses. J. Immunol. 186(10): 5556-5568
  6. Farooq, F. et al. (2016) Circulating follicular T helper cells and cytokine profile in humans following vaccination with the rVSV-ZEBOV Ebola vaccine. Sci Rep 6: 27944

Related products for
CD185 (CXCR5) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

3 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?