Clone:
REA785
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
CD40LG, CD40L, HIGM1, IGM, IMD3, Ly-62, T-BAM, TRAP, TNFSF5, gp39

Specifications for CD154 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA785 specifically recognizes the mouse CD154 antigen, a 39 kDa transmembrane glycoprotein also known as CD40L, gp39, T-BAM, TRAP, or Ly-62. CD154 is transiently up-regulated on activated CD4
+
T cells and plays an important role as a costimulatory molecule in T cell/antigen–presenting cell interactions through ligation of CD40. Due to its transient expression within hours after activation, CD154 can be used as a marker for activated antigen-specific CD4
+
T cells. Adding a CD40-blocking antibody during the stimulation of cell suspensions prevents the down-regulation of CD154. Blocking of CD40 is not required for intracellular detection of CD154 expression or if a pure population of enriched T cells is used.
Additional information: Clone REA785 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CD40LG, CD40L, HIGM1, IGM, IMD3, Ly-62, T-BAM, TRAP, TNFSF5, gp39

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA785
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody, human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenCD154
Alternative names of antigenCD40LG, CD40L, HIGM1, IGM, IMD3, Ly-62, T-BAM, TRAP, TNFSF5, gp39
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]29
Distribution of antigendendritic cells, lymphocytes, macrophages, monocytes, T cells, NK cells, mast cells, basophils
Entrez Gene ID21947
RRIDAB_2655274, AB_2655275, AB_2655276, AB_2655277, AB_2655278, AB_2655279, AB_2655280, AB_2655273

Resources for CD154 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD154 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Armitage, R. J. et al. (1992) Molecular and biological characterization of a murine ligand for CD40. Nature 357(6373): 80-82
  2. Tsitsikov, E. N. et al. (1994) Structure of the murine CD40 ligand gene. Mol. Immunol. 31(12): 895-900

Related products for
CD154 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?