Clone:
REA989
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
CSPG4, HMW-MAA, MCSP, MCSPG, MEL-CSPG, MSK16, NG2

Specifications for AN2 Antibody, anti-human/mouse, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA989 recognizes the human and mouse AN2 antigen. AN2 is the mouse homolog of the rat NG2 and human MCSP proteins. NG2 is a chondroitin sulfate glycoprotein that is expressed by glial progenitor cells in the developing and adult central nervous system (CNS) and by immature Schwann cells. NG2/AN2
+
glia has been identified as a fourth major glial cell type in the mammalian CNS that is distinct from other cell types. NG2/AN2
+
cells are precursors of oligodendrocytes and some protoplasmic astrocytes in the gray matter. NG2/AN2 expression is down-regulated before the cells undergo terminal differentiation. However, a population of NG2/AN2
+
cells remains in the white and gray matter after oligodendrocytes are generated. NG2/AN2
+
glial cells participate in neuron-glial circuits by receiving presynaptic input from neurons and responding to neurotransmitters released by synapses. Many highly migratory neural tumors including melanomas express NG2/AN2.
Additional information: Clone REA989 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CSPG4, HMW-MAA, MCSP, MCSPG, MEL-CSPG, MSK16, NG2

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA989
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman, mouse
AntigenAN2
Alternative names of antigenCSPG4, HMW-MAA, MCSP, MCSPG, MEL-CSPG, MSK16, NG2
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]248
Distribution of antigenSchwann cells
Entrez Gene ID1464
RRIDAB_2727543, AB_2727503, AB_2727544, AB_2727504, AB_2727545, AB_2727505, AB_2727542, AB_2727502

Resources for AN2 Antibody, anti-human/mouse, REAfinity™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for AN2 Antibody, anti-human/mouse, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Diers-Fenger, M. et al. (2001) AN2/NG2 protein-expressing glial progenitor cells in the murine CNS: isolation, differentiation, and association with radial glia. Glia 34: 213-228
  2. Stegmuller, J. et al. (2002) AN2, the mouse homologue of NG2, is a surface antigen on glial precursor cells implicated in control of cell migration. J. Neurocytol. 31: 497-505
  3. Peters, A. (2004) A fourth type of neuroglial cell in the adult central nervous system. J. Neurocytol. 33: 345-357
  4. Wigley, R. et al. (2007) Morphological and physiological interactions of NG2-glia with astrocytes and neurons. J. Anat. 210: 661-670
  5. Nishiyama, A. et al. (2009) Polydendrocytes (NG2 cells): multifunctional cells with lineage plasticity. Nat. Rev. Neurosci. 10: 9-22
  6. Trotter, J. et al. (2010) NG2 cells: Properties, progeny and origin. Brain Res. Rev. 63: 72-82
  7. Zhu, X. et al. (2011) Age-dependent fate and lineage restriction of single NG2 cells. Development 138: 745-753

Related products for
AN2 Antibody, anti-human/mouse, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?