Clone:
REA871
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
TCR Vb7.1

Specifications for TCR Vβ7.1 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA871 recognizes the human variable β 7.1 subunit of the αβ T cell receptor (TCR Vβ7.1). The TCR is a heterodimeric glycoprotein associated with the CD3 antigen. The α and β TCR chains are composed of constant and variable regions, each encoded by distinct gene segments. TCR Vβ7.1 is a variant of the TCR β chain. αβ T cells express a diverse αβ TCR repertoire that specifically co-recognizes self or foreign antigen bound to antigen-presenting molecules, which thereby leads to T cell–mediated immunity. For example, the TCR can directly bind to peptide fragments, riboflavin precursors, and lipid antigens that are presented by the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecules MR1 and CD1, respectively. In each case, the antigen sits within the antigen-binding cleft, whereupon the TCR recognizes a composite surface formed by the antigen-presenting molecule and surface-exposed regions of the antigen itself. This co-recognition paradigm is a central tenet of αβ T cell–mediated immunity and underpins MHC restriction.
Additional information: Clone REA871 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TCR Vb7.1

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA871
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenTCR Vβ7.1
Alternative names of antigenTCR Vb7.1
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]10
Distribution of antigenT cells
Entrez Gene ID28597
RRIDAB_2726506, AB_2726577, AB_2726507, AB_2726578, AB_2726508, AB_2726581, AB_2726511, AB_2726579, AB_2726509, AB_2726580, AB_2726510, AB_2726575, AB_2726505, AB_2726576

References for TCR Vβ7.1 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Born, W. et al. (1985) Rearrangement of T-cell receptor beta-chain genes during T-cell development. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 82(9): 2925-2929
  2. van den Beemd, R. et al. (2000) Flow cytometric analysis of the Vbeta repertoire in healthy controls. Cytometry 40(4): 336-345

Related products for
TCR Vβ7.1 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?