Clone:
W6B3C1
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
mouse IgG1κ
Applications:
WB
Alternative names:
PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Specifications for CD133/1 Antibody, anti-human

Overview

CD133 is found on multipotent progenitor cells, including immature hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. in human fetal liver, bone marrow, cord blood, and peripheral blood. CD133 has also been found to be expressed on circulating endothelial progenitor cells and other tissue cells such as brain
1,2
, prostatic tissue
3
, muscle
4
, or stroma of the cornea
5
, cancer stem cells from tumor tissues, as well as ES and iPS cell-derived cells.

Alternative names

PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneW6B3C1
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotypemouse IgG1κ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, mouse IgG1
Hostmouse
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD133/1
Alternative names of antigenPROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]95
Distribution of antigenendothelial cells, epithelial cells, red blood cells, stem cells, hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, brain, heart, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas, placenta
Entrez Gene ID8842
RRIDAB_615061

Resources for CD133/1 Antibody, anti-human

References for CD133/1 Antibody, anti-human

Publications

  1. Yin, A. H. et al. (1997) AC133, a novel marker for human hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. Blood 90: 5002-5012
  2. Yu, S. et al. (2004)
    Isolation and characterization of the CD133
    +
    precursors from the ventricular zone of human fetal brain by magnetic affinity cell sorting.
    Biotechnol. Lett. 26: 1131-1136
  3. Belicchi, M. et al. (2004) Human skin-derived stem cells migrate throughout forebrain and differentiate into astrocytes after injection into adult mouse brain. J. Neurosci. Res. 77: 475-486
  4. Richardson, G. et al. (2004) CD133, a novel marker for human prostatic epithelial stem cells. J. Cell. Sci. 117: 3539-3545
  5. Alessandri, G. et al. (2004) Isolation and culture of human muscle-derived stem cells able to differentiate into myogenic and neurogenic cell lineages. Lancet 364: 1872-1883
  6. Bussolati, B. et al. (2005) Isolation of renal progenitor cells from adult human kidney. Am. J. Pathol. 166: 545-555
  7. Laurson, J. et al. (2005) Hepatocyte progenitors in man and in rodents--multiple pathways, multiple candidates. Int J Clin Exp Pathol 86: 1-18
  8. Thill, M. et al. (2004)
    Identification of a population of CD133
    +
    precursor cells in the stroma of human cornea.
    Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 45: 3519
  9. Corbeil, D. et al. (2000) The human AC133 hematopoietic stem cell antigen is also expressed in epithelial cells and targeted to plasma membrane protrusions. J. Biol. Chem. 275: 5512-5520
  10. Kaufman, D. et al. (2001) Hematopoietic colony-forming cells derived from human embryonic stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 98: 10716-10721
  11. Torrente et al. (2007)
    Autologous transplantation of muscle-derived CD133
    +
    stem cells in Duchenne muscle patients.
    Cell Transplant 16: 563-577
  12. Uchida, N. et al. (2000) Direct isolation of human central nervous system stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97: 14720-14725

Related products for
CD133/1 Antibody, anti-human

2 products available