Clone:
REAL909
Type of antibody:
Releasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
MICS, IHC, IF
Alternative names:
CA125, CA 125, Mucin-16, MUC-16, MUC16

Specifications for CA-125 Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

Overview

Clone REAL909 is an antibody fragment derived from the full CA-125 antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAdye_lease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL909 recognizes the human CA-125 (ovarian cancer antigen 125), also known as MUC-16 protein, a member of the mucin family. CA-125 is a high molecular weight glycoprotein which is found on the surface of epithelial cells in different tissues. It functions as marker for a variety of tumors, ovarian endometrioid and serous carcinomas.
For removal of REAdye_lease fluorochromes for optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAdye_lease antibodies use the REAlease Support Kit (130-120-675).

Alternative names

CA125, CA 125, Mucin-16, MUC-16, MUC16

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL909
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyReleasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCA-125
Alternative names of antigenCA125, CA 125, Mucin-16, MUC-16, MUC16
Distribution of antigenepithelial cells, tumor cells, ovarian cancer

References for CA-125 Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

Publications

  1. Sjövall, K. et al. (2002) The significance of serum CA 125 elevation in malignant and nonmalignant diseases. Gynecol. Oncol. 85(1): 175-178
  2. Donchez, V. et al. (2019) Biomarkers and algorithms for diagnosis of ovarian cancer: CA125, HE4, RMI and ROMA, a review. J Ovarian Res 27(12): 28