Clone:
REA818
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
BST2, Bst-2, C87040, CD317, DAMP-1, GREG, mPDCA-1

Extended validation for CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Specificity

Epitope competition
In order to compare the epitope specificity of an antibody, the clone being used is compared with other known clones recognizing the same antigen in a competition assay.
Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA818
129C1-
927-
44E9R (rIgG2a)-
JF05-1C2.4.1++
Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated CD317 (PDCA-1) (REA818) antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.

Specifications for CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA818 recognizes the mouse CD317 antigen, also known as mouse plasmacytoid dendritic cell antigen-1 (PDCA-1) or BST2. CD317 is specifically expressed on mouse PDCs, a subset of CD11c
+
dendritic cells detected at low frequency in all lymphoid tissues, peripheral blood, and some non-lymphoid tissues. In mouse spleen, bone marrow, and lymph nodes, CD317 is exclusively expressed on cells which are CD11c
low
, Ly-6C
high
, CD45R (B220)
+
, MHC class II
low
, CD8a
low/–
, CD80
low/–
, CD86
, CD40
, CD11b
, CD90
, CD49b (DX5)
, CD3
, CD19
, i.e., on cells with the phenotype of mouse PDCs. Multi-color fluorescent staining of spleen cells clearly revealed that all CD11c
low
Ly-6C
high
CD45R (B220)
+
PDCs are PDCA-1
+
and that PDCA-1 expression is restricted to PDCs.
Additional information: Clone REA818 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

BST2, Bst-2, C87040, CD317, DAMP-1, GREG, mPDCA-1

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA818
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody, human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenCD317 (PDCA-1)
Alternative names of antigenBST2, Bst-2, C87040, CD317, DAMP-1, GREG, mPDCA-1
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]17
Distribution of antigendendritic cells
Entrez Gene ID69550
RRIDAB_2657396, AB_2657397, AB_2657398, AB_2657399, AB_2657400, AB_2657401, AB_2657402, AB_2657403, AB_2657404, AB_2657405, AB_2657406, AB_2657407, AB_2657409, AB_2657410, AB_2657395

Resources for CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Krug, A. et al. (2004) TLR9-dependent recognition of MCMV by IPC and DC generates coordinated cytokine responses that activate antiviral NK cell function. Immunity 21: 107-119
  2. Colonna, M. et al. (2004) Plasmacytoid dendritic cells in immunity. Nat. Immunol. 5: 1219-1226
  3. Fallarino, F. et al. (2005) Ligand and cytokine dependence of the immunosuppressive pathway of tryptophan catabolism in plasmacytoid dendritic cells. Int. Immunol. 17: 1429-1438
  4. Xu, H. et al. (2007) Identification of novel dendritic cell populations in normal mouse retina. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 48(4): 1701-1710
  5. Yoo, J. K. et al. (2010) Identification of a novel antigen-presenting cell population modulating antiinfluenza type 2 immunity. J. Exp. Med. 207(7): 1435-1451
  6. Daito, H. et al. (2011)
    Mycobacterial hypersensitivity pneumonitis requires TLR9-MyD88 in lung CD11b
    +
    CD11c
    +
    cells.
    Eur. Respir. J. 38(3): 688-701
  7. Julian, M. W. et al. (2012) Mitochondrial transcription factor A serves as a danger signal by augmenting plasmacytoid dendritic cell responses to DNA. J. Immunol. 189(1): 433-443
  8. Matsui, H. et al. (2012) Mechanism of action of inhibition of allergic immune responses by a novel antedrug TLR7 agonist. J. Immunol. 189(11): 5194-5205

Related products for
CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?