Clone:
REA773
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Specifications for CD146 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA773 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel-CAM, or S-Endo-1. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)-like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs). CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.
Additional information: Clone REA773 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA773
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD146
Alternative names of antigenMCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]69
Distribution of antigenT cells
Entrez Gene ID4162
RRIDAB_2655177, AB_2655178, AB_2655179, AB_2655180, AB_2655181, AB_2655182, AB_2655183, AB_2655184, AB_2655185, AB_2655176

Resources for CD146 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD146 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Pickl, W. F. et al. (1997) MUC18/MCAM (CD146), an activation antigen of human T lymphocytes. J. Immunol. 158: 2107-2115
  2. Shih, J. M. (1999) The role of CD146 (Mel-CAM) in biology and pathology. J. Pathol. 189(1): 4-11
  3. Satyamoorthy, K. et al. (2001) Mel-CAM-specific genetic suppressor elements inhibit melanoma growth and invasion through loss of gap junctional communication. Oncogene 20: 4676-4684
  4. Bardin, N. et al. (2001) Identification of CD146 as a component of the endothelial junction involved in the control of cell-cell cohesion. Blood 98: 3677-3684
  5. Yan, Y. et al. (2003) Pathogenesis of autoimmunity after xenogeneic thymus transplantation. J. Immunol. 170: 5936-5946
  6. Mueller, I. et al. (2006) Animal serum-free culture conditions for isolation and expansion of multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells from human BM. Cytotherapy 8: 437-444

Related products for
CD146 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?