Clone:
DD-1
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
mouse IgMκ
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
SELPLG, CD162, CLA, PSGL-1, PSGL1

Specifications for Slan (M-DC8) Antibody, anti-human

Overview

The Anti-Slan (M-DC8) antibody (clone DD-1) recognizes 6-Sulfo LacNAc (Slan), which is a carbohydrate modification of P-selectin glycoprotein ligand-1 (PSGL-1). This antigen is characteristically expressed on a new subset of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) with features closely related to CD16
+
CD14
low
monocytes.
Slan (M-DC8)
+
cells constitute 0.5–2% of all PBMCs with similar frequencies among mononuclear cells from cord blood.

Alternative names

SELPLG, CD162, CLA, PSGL-1, PSGL1

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneDD-1
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotypemouse IgMκ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, mouse IgM
Hostmouse
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenSlan (M-DC8)
Alternative names of antigenSELPLG, CD162, CLA, PSGL-1, PSGL1
RRIDAB_2733608, AB_2784457, AB_2784456, AB_2784455, AB_2784454, AB_2751944, AB_2751897, AB_2751943, AB_2751896, AB_2733607

References for Slan (M-DC8) Antibody, anti-human

Publications

  1. Schäkel, K. et al. (2002) 6-Sulfo LacNAc, a novel carbohydrate modification of PSGL-1, defines an inflammatory type of human dendritic cells. Immunity 17: 289-301
  2. de Baey, A. et al. (2001)
    Phenotype and function of human dendritic cells derived from M-DC8
    +
    monocytes.
    Eur. J. Immunol. 31: 1646-1655
  3. Schäkel, K. et al. (1998)
    A novel dendritic cell population in human blood: one-step immunomagnetic isolation by a specific mAb (M-DC8) and
    in vitro
    priming of cytotoxic T lymphocytes.
    Eur. J. Immunol. 28: 4084-4093

Related products for
Slan (M-DC8) Antibody, anti-human

4 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?