Clone:
JF05-1C2.4.1
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Functional-grade antibodies
Isotype:
rat IgG2b
Applications:
FC, FA
Alternative names:
BST2, Bst-2, C87040, mPDCA-1, DAMP-1, GREG

Extended validation for CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse

Specificity

Epitope competition
In order to compare the epitope specificity of an antibody, the clone being used is compared with other known clones recognizing the same antigen in a competition assay.
Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with JF05-1C2.4.1
129C1-
927-
44E9R (rIgG2a)-
REA818++
Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated CD317 (PDCA-1) (JF05-1C2.4.1) antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.

Specifications for CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse

Overview

Clone JF05-1C2.4.1 specifically recognizes the mouse CD317 antigen, also known as plasmacytoid dendritic cell antigen-1 (PDCA-1). CD317 is specifically expressed on mouse PDCs, a subset of CD11c
+
dendritic cells detected at low frequency in all lymphoid tissues, peripheral blood, and some non-lymphoid tissues.
In mouse spleen, bone marrow, and lymph nodes, CD317 is exclusively expressed on cells which are CD11c
low
, Ly-6C
high
, CD45R (B220)
+
, MHC class II
low
, CD8a
low/–
, CD80
low/–
, CD86
, CD40
, CD11b
, CD90
, CD49b (DX5)
, CD3
, CD19
, i.e. on cells with the phenotype of mouse PDCs. Multi-color fluorescent staining of spleen cells clearly revealed that all CD11c
low
Ly-6C
high
CD45R (B220)
+
PDCs are PDCA-1
+
and that PDCA-1 expression is restricted to PDCs.

Alternative names

BST2, Bst-2, C87040, mPDCA-1, DAMP-1, GREG

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneJF05-1C2.4.1
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperat IgG2b
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, rat IgG2b
Hostrat
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Functional-grade antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenCD317 (PDCA-1)
Alternative names of antigenBST2, Bst-2, C87040, mPDCA-1, DAMP-1, GREG
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]17
Distribution of antigendendritic cells
Entrez Gene ID69550
RRIDAB_2811552, AB_2802042, AB_871577, AB_615138, AB_615139, AB_2659961, AB_2659962, AB_2659963, AB_2659964, AB_2857619

References for CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse

Publications

  1. Julian, M. W. et al. (2012) Mitochondrial transcription factor A serves as a danger signal by augmenting plasmacytoid dendritic cell responses to DNA. J. Immunol. 189(1): 433-443
  2. Matsui, H. et al. (2012) Mechanism of action of inhibition of allergic immune responses by a novel antedrug TLR7 agonist. J. Immunol. 189(11): 5194-5205
  3. Shen, H. and Iwasaki, A. (2006) A crucial role for plasmacytoid dendritic cells in antiviral protection by CpG ODN-based vaginal microbicide. J. Clin. Invest. 116: 2237-2243
  4. Krug, A. et al. (2004) TLR9-dependent recognition of MCMV by IPC and DC generates coordinated cytokine responses that activate antiviral NK cell function. Immunity 21: 107-119
  5. Colonna, M. et al. (2004) Plasmacytoid dendritic cells in immunity. Nat. Immunol. 5: 1219-1226
  6. Kuwajima, S. et al. (2006) Interleukin 15-dependent crosstalk between conventional and plasmacytoid dendritic cells is essential for CpG-induced immune activation. Nat. Immunol. 7: 740-746
  7. Yoo, J. K. et al. (2010) Identification of a novel antigen-presenting cell population modulating antiinfluenza type 2 immunity. J. Exp. Med. 207(7): 1435-1451
  8. Yoneyama, H. et al. (2005) Plasmacytoid DCs help lymph node DCs to induce anti-HSV CTLs. J. Exp. Med. 202(3): 425-435
  9. Fallarino, F. et al. (2005) Ligand and cytokine dependence of the immunosuppressive pathway of tryptophan catabolism in plasmacytoid dendritic cells. Int. Immunol. 17(11): 1429-1438
  10. Xu, H. et al. (2007) Identification of novel dendritic cell populations in normal mouse retina. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 48(4): 1701-1710
  11. Fischer, J. et al. (2004) mPDCA-1: A presumably novel antigen exclusively expressed by murine plasmacytoid dendritic cells. MACS&more 8(1): 13-15
  12. Daito, H. et al. (2011)
    Mycobacterial hypersensitivity pneumonitis requires TLR9-MyD88 in lung CD11b
    +
    CD11c
    +
    cells.
    Eur. Respir. J. 38(3): 688-701

Related products for
CD317 (PDCA-1) Antibody, anti-mouse

5 products available | view all