CD154 antibodies, human

CD154 antibodies, human

Clone: 5C8 | Dilution: 1:50
The antibody specifically recognizes the human CD154 antigen, a 39 kDa transmembrane glycoprotein, also known as CD40L, gp39, T-BAM, TRAP, or Ly-62. CD154 is transiently up-regulated on activated CD4
+
T cells and plays an important role as a costimulatory molecule in T cell/antigen-presenting cell interactions through ligation of CD40. The antibody has been shown to block the activation of antigen-presenting cells by T helper cells
in vitro
. Because of its transient expression within hours after activation, CD154 can be used as a marker for activated antigen-specific CD4
+
T cells. The addition of a CD40-blocking antibody during the stimulation of cell suspensions prevents the down-regulation of CD154 expression induced by interaction with CD40 expressed on antigen-presenting cells. For intracellular detection of CD154 expression or if a pure population of enriched T cells is used, blocking of CD40 is not required.

Alternative names

CD40LG, CD40L, HIGM1, IGM, IMD3, T-BAM, TNFSF5, TRAP, gp39

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD154
  • Clone: 5C8
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2aκ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2a – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: CD40LG, CD40L, HIGM1, IGM, IMD3, T-BAM, TNFSF5, TRAP, gp39
  • Entrez Gene ID: 959
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 29
  • Cross-reactivity:
    rhesus monkey (
    Macaca mulatta
    )
    ,
    cynomolgus monkey (
    Macaca fascicularis
    )
  • Distribution of antigen: basophils, dendritic cells, lymphocytes, macrophages, mast cells, monocytes, NK cells, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC, VioBlue, PE-Vio770, APC-Vio770, Biotin
Product options: 14
for 30
tests
(1)
USD 82.00
for 100
tests
(1)
USD 242.00
130-114-133

CD154-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
USD 104.00
130-113-607

CD154-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
USD 278.00
130-114-129

CD154-APC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
USD 122.00
130-113-603

CD154-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
USD 284.00
for 30
tests
(1)
USD 130.00
for 100
tests
(1)
USD 315.00
for 30
tests
(1)
USD 138.00
for 100
tests
(1)
USD 320.00
for 30
tests
(1)
USD 138.00
for 100
tests
(1)
USD 325.00
for 30
tests
(1)
USD 82.00
for 100
tests
(1)
USD 242.00

Related products

7 products available | view all