Clone REAL284 is an antibody fragment derived from the full CD185 (CXCR5) antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAlease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL284 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
The REAlease Kits consist of the respective fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes and the REAlease Support Kit for removal of the REAlease Complexes and optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes.

Alternative Names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD185 (CXCR5)
  • Clone: REAL284
  • Isotype control: REAL Control
  • Alternative names of antigen: CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC
  • Selected References

    1. Förster, R. et al. (1994) Expression of the G-protein-coupled receptor BLR1 defines mature, recirculating B cells and a subset of T-helper memory cells. Blood 84: 830-840
    2. Förster, R. et al. (1996) A putative chemokine receptor, BLR1, directs B cell migration to defined lymphoid organs and specific anatomic compartments of the spleen. Cell 87(6): 1037-1047
    3. Saeki, H. et al. (2000)
      A migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells expresses CXCR5, responds to B lymphocyte chemoattractant
      in vitro
      , and co-localizes to B cell zones in lymph nodes
      in vivo
      .
      Eur. J. Immunol. 30(10): 2808-2814
    4. Bryant, V. L. et al. (2007)
      Cytokine-mediated regulation of human B cell differentiation into Ig-secreting cells: predominant role of IL-21 produced by CXCR5
      +
      T follicular helper cells.
      J. Immunol. 179: 8180-8190
    5. Chevalier, N. et al. (2011) CXCR5 expressing human central memory CD4 T cells and their relevance for humoral immune responses. J. Immunol. 186(10): 5556-5568
    6. Farooq, F. et al. (2016) Circulating follicular T helper cells and cytokine profile in humans following vaccination with the rVSV-ZEBOV Ebola vaccine. Sci. Rep. 6: 27944
Product options: 6

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

REAlease CD185 (CXCR5)-PE, human

  • REAL284
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-119-442
-

REAlease CD185 (CXCR5)-PE, human

  • REAL284
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-119-366
-

REAlease CD185 (CXCR5)-APC, human

  • REAL284
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-116-060
-

REAlease CD185 (CXCR5)-APC, human

  • REAL284
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-115-981
-

REAlease CD185 (CXCR5)-PE Kit, human

  • REAL284
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-122-646
-

REAlease CD185 (CXCR5)-APC Kit, human

  • REAL284
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-122-647
-