CD32 antibodies, rat

CD32 antibodies, rat

Clone: REA256 | Dilution: 1:10
Clone REA256 recognizes the CD32 antigen, a 40 kDa polymorphic transmembrane glycoprotein also known as low affinity immunoglobulin gamma Fc region receptor II (FcγRII or FCRII). CD32 is a surface receptor protein and part of a large population of B cell co-receptors, which act to modulate signaling. Rat CD32 is expressed by B lymphocytes, myeloid cells, some lymphocytes in the thymic medulla, and cells which appear homologous to plasmacytoid dendritic cells. It mediates phagocytosis and oxidative burst in granulocytes, as well as platelet aggregation and immunomodulation. The extracellular domain of CD32 binds to aggregated IgG and immune complexes and down-regulates antibody production in the presence of IgG. This feedback loops essentially lowers the production of IgG produced by B cells when there is a surplus in the body.
Additional information: Clone REA256 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative Names

FCGR2B, FcRII, FcgammaRIIB2, Fcgr2

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD32
  • Clone: REA256
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: FCGR2B, FcRII, FcgammaRIIB2, Fcgr2
  • Entrez Gene ID: 289211
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 28
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, NK cells, granulocytes, macrophages, platelets, monocytes
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, PE-Vio770, APC-Vio770, Biotin
Product options: -

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

Related products

3 products available