CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

Clone: REA103
Clone REA103 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
Additional information: Clone REA103 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD185 (CXCR5)
  • Clone: REA103
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
  • Entrez Gene ID: 643
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 42
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells
  • Product format: Antibodies are supplied in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS), pH 7.2. The product contains no preservative and is sterile filtered. Always handle under aseptic conditions.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates:
Product options: 1
100 µg in 100 µL
-