CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

Clone: REA103 | Dilution: 1:50
The monoclonal antibody REA103 recognizes human CD185 which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B-cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
Additional information: Clone REA103 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative Names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD185 (CXCR5)
  • Clone: REA103
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
  • Entrez Gene ID: 643
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 42
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE-Vio770
  • Selected References

    1. Bryant, V. L. et al. (2007)
      Cytokine-mediated regulation of human B cell differentiation into Ig-secreting cells: predominant role of IL-21 produced by CXCR5
      +
      T follicular helper cells.
      J. Immunol. 179: 8180-8190
    2. Chevalier, N. et al. (2011) CXCR5 expressing human central memory CD4 T cells and their relevance for humoral immune responses. J. Immunol. 186(10): 5556-5568
    3. Förster, R. et al. (1994) Expression of the G-protein-coupled receptor BLR1 defines mature, recirculating B cells and a subset of T-helper memory cells. Blood 84: 830-840
    4. Saeki, H. et al. (2000)
      A migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells expresses CXCR5, responds to B lymphocyte chemoattractant
      in vitro
      , and co-localizes to B cell zones in lymph nodes
      in vivo
      .
      Eur. J. Immunol. 30(10): 2808-2814
    5. Förster, R. et al. (1996) A putative chemokine receptor, BLR1, directs B cell migration to defined lymphoid organs and specific anatomic compartments of the spleen. Cell 87(6): 1037-1047
    6. Farooq, F. et al. (2016) Circulating follicular T helper cells and cytokine profile in humans following vaccination with the rVSV-ZEBOV Ebola vaccine. Sci. Rep. 6: 27944
    7. García, M. et al. (2017) Peripheral T follicular helper Cells Make a Difference in HIV Reservoir Size between Elite Controllers and Patients on Successful cART. Sci. Rep. 7(120-007-162)
  • Customer reports and application notes

REAfinity clone is tested against different known clones, in a blocking experiment, to identify whether they recognize completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-). In a blocking experiment, cells are incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated REAfinity clone followed by staining with conjugated form of the other known clones. 

Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA103
RF8B2++
MU5UBEE++
J252D4++
51505++
Product options: 2
130-117-508

CD185 (CXCR5)-PE-Vio770, human

for 30
tests
-
130-117-358

CD185 (CXCR5)-PE-Vio770, human

for 100
tests
-