CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

Clone: REA103 | Dilution: 1:11
Clone REA103 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
Additional information: Clone REA103 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD185 (CXCR5)
  • Clone: REA103
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
  • Entrez Gene ID: 643
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 42
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: APC, PE-Vio615, Biotin

Specificity

In order to compare the epitope specificity of REAfinity Clone REA103 with other known clones, a competition assay was performed.
 Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated REAfinity Antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.
 

Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA103
RF8B2++
MU5UBEE++
J252D4++
51505++
  • Selected references

    1. Bryant, V. L. et al. (2007)
      Cytokine-mediated regulation of human B cell differentiation into Ig-secreting cells: predominant role of IL-21 produced by CXCR5
      +
      T follicular helper cells.
      J. Immunol. 179: 8180-8190
    2. Chevalier, N. et al. (2011) CXCR5 expressing human central memory CD4 T cells and their relevance for humoral immune responses. J. Immunol. 186(10): 5556-5568
    3. Förster, R. et al. (1994) Expression of the G-protein-coupled receptor BLR1 defines mature, recirculating B cells and a subset of T-helper memory cells. Blood 84: 830-840
    4. Saeki, H. et al. (2000)
      A migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells expresses CXCR5, responds to B lymphocyte chemoattractant
      in vitro
      , and co-localizes to B cell zones in lymph nodes
      in vivo
      .
      Eur. J. Immunol. 30(10): 2808-2814
    5. Förster, R. et al. (1996) A putative chemokine receptor, BLR1, directs B cell migration to defined lymphoid organs and specific anatomic compartments of the spleen. Cell 87(6): 1037-1047
    6. Farooq, F. et al. (2016) Circulating follicular T helper cells and cytokine profile in humans following vaccination with the rVSV-ZEBOV Ebola vaccine. Sci. Rep. 6: 27944
    7. García, M. et al. (2017) Peripheral T follicular helper cells make a difference in HIV reservoir size between elite controllers and patients on successful cART. Sci. Rep. 7(1): 16799
  • Customer reports and application notes

Product options: 5
130-098-418

CD185 (CXCR5)-FITC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-098-422

CD185 (CXCR5)-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-107-201

CD185 (CXCR5)-PE-Vio615, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-107-148

CD185 (CXCR5)-PE-Vio615, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-098-406

CD185 (CXCR5)-Biotin, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-