CD154 antibodies, mouse

CD154 antibodies, mouse

Clone: MR1 | Dilution: 1:10
Clone MR1 specifically recognizes the mouse CD154 antigen, a 39 kDa transmembrane glycoprotein also known as CD40L, gp39, T-BAM, TRAP, or Ly-62. CD154 is transiently up-regulated on activated CD4
+
T cells and plays an important role as a costimulatory molecule in T cell/antigen-presenting cell interactions through ligation of CD40. The antibody has been shown to block the activation of antigen-presenting cells by T helper cells
in vitro
. Due to its transient expression within hours after activation, CD154 can be used as a marker for activated antigen-specific CD4
+
T cells. Adding a CD40-blocking antibody during the stimulation of cell suspensions prevents the down-regulation of CD154. Blocking of CD40 is not required for intracellular detection of CD154 expression or if a pure population of enriched T cells is used.

Alternative Names

CD40LG, CD40L, HIGM1, IGM, IMD3, Ly-62, T-BAM, TRAP, TNFSF5, gp39

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD154
  • Clone: MR1
  • Isotype: hamster IgG3κ
  • Alternative names of antigen: CD40LG, CD40L, HIGM1, IGM, IMD3, Ly-62, T-BAM, TRAP, TNFSF5, gp39
  • Entrez Gene ID: 21947
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 29
  • Distribution of antigen: basophils, dendritic cells, lymphocytes, macrophages, mast cells, monocytes, NK cells, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, Biotin
Product options: 5

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

CD154-PE, mouse

  • MR1
  • 1:10
  • For research use only
9 µg in 300 µL (1)
130-102-983
-

CD154-PE, mouse

  • MR1
  • 1:10
  • For research use only
30 µg in 1 mL (1)
130-102-467
-

CD154-APC, mouse

  • MR1
  • 1:10
  • For research use only
9 µg in 300 µL (1)
130-102-897
-

CD154-APC, mouse

  • MR1
  • 1:10
  • For research use only
30 µg in 1 mL (1)
130-102-454
-

CD154-Biotin, mouse

  • MR1
  • 1:10
  • For research use only
30 µg in 1 mL (1)
130-101-900
-

Related products

2 products available