CD146 antibodies, human

CD146 antibodies, human

Clone: 541-10B2 | Dilution: 1:11
Clone 541-10B2 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel‑CAM, or S-endo. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)–like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs).
CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.

Alternative names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD146
  • Clone: 541-10B2
  • Isotype: mouse IgG1κ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG1 – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
  • Entrez Gene ID: 4162
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 69
  • Distribution of antigen: bone marrow, dendritic cells, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, fibroblasts, mesenchymal stem cells, ES and iPS cells, smooth muscle, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, VioBlue, PE-Vio770, Biotin, pure
  • Selected references

    1. Bardin, N. et al. (2001) Identification of CD146 as a component of the endothelial junction involved in the control of cell-cell cohesion. Blood 98: 3677-3684
    2. Yan, X. et al. (2003) A novel anti-CD146 monoclonal antibody, AA98, inhibits angiogenesis and tumor growth. Blood 102: 184-191
    3. Pickl, W. F. et al. (1997) MUC18/MCAM (CD146), an activation antigen of human T lymphocytes. J. Immunol. 158: 2107-2115
    4. Mueller, I. et al. (2006) Animal serum-free culture conditions for isolation and expansion of multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells from human BM. Cytotherapy 8: 437-444
    5. Shih, J. M. (1999) The role of CD146 (Mel-CAM) in biology and pathology. J. Pathol. 189(1): 4-11
    6. Xie, S. et al. (1997) Expression of MCAM/MUC18 by human melanoma cell leads to increased tumor growth and metastasis. Cancer Res. 57: 2295-2303
    7. Satyamoorthy, K. et al. (2001) Mel-CAM-specific genetic suppressor elements inhibit melanoma growth and invasion through loss of gap junctional communication. Oncogene 20: 4676-4684
Product options: 11
130-097-934

CD146-FITC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-092-851

CD146-FITC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-097-939

CD146-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-092-853

CD146-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-099-678

CD146-VioBlue, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-099-679

CD146-VioBlue, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-099-957

CD146-PE-Vio770, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-099-956

CD146-PE-Vio770, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-097-937

CD146-Biotin, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-092-852

CD146-Biotin, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-092-850

CD146 pure, human

100 µg in 1 mL
-