Anti-TCR Vδ1 antibodies, human

Anti-TCR Vδ1 antibodies, human

Clone: REA173 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA173 recognizes the Vδ1 chain of γδ T cell receptor (TCR). The TCR δ locus is located within the TCR α locus on chromosome 14 and 6 Vδ segments have been reported so far. γδ T cells comprise a small population of T cells and unlike peripheral circulating αβ T cells, γδ T cells are mainly found in body tissues such as thymus, peripheral lymphoid tissues, intestinal epithelium, and epidermis. Distribution analysis in human oral cavity revealed preferential localisation of Vδ1
+
γδ T cells in intraepithelial region.
Additional information: Clone REA173 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TRDV1, hDV101S1

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: TCR Vδ1
  • Clone: REA173
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: TRDV1, hDV101S1
  • Entrez Gene ID: 28518
  • Distribution of antigen: T cells, epithelial cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, APC, PE-Vio770, PE, VioBlue, VioGreen, APC-Vio770, PerCP-Vio700, Biotin

Specificity

In order to compare the epitope specificity of REAfinity Clone REA173 with other known clones, a competition assay was performed. 
 Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated REAfinity Antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.
 

Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA173
R9.12++
  • Selected references

    1. Di Marco Barros, R. et al. (2016) Epithelia use butyrophilin-like molecules to shape organ-specific γδ T cell compartments. Cell 167(1): 203-218
    2. Libero, G. D. et al. (1997) Sentinel function of broadly reactive human gamma delta T cells. Immunol. Today 18(1): 22-26
    3. Pepin, L. F. et al. (1993) Preferential V delta 1 expression among TcR gamma/delta-bearing T cells in human oral epithelium. Scand. J. Immunol. 37(3): 289-294
    4. Siegers, G. et al. (2018) Functional plasticity of gamma delta T cells and breast tumor targets in hypoxia. Front Immunol 9
    5. Davey, M. S. et al. (2017) Clonal selection in the human Vδ1 T cell repertoire indicates γδ TCR-dependent adaptive immune surveillance. Nat Commun 8: 14760
    6. Davey, M. et al. (2018) The human Vδ2+ T-cell compartment comprises distinct innate-like Vγ9+ and adaptive Vγ9- subsets. Nat Commun 9(1)
    7. Hunter, S. et al. (2018) Human liver infiltrating γδ T cells are composed of clonally expanded circulating and tissue-resident populations. J. Hepatol. 69(3)
    8. Zumwalde, N. A. et al. (2016)
      Analysis of immune cells from human mammary ductal epithelial organoids reveals Vδ2
      +
      T cells that efficiently target breast carcinoma cells in the presence of bisphosphonate.
      Cancer Prev Res (Phila) 9: 305-316
Product options: 18
130-118-498

Anti-TCR Vδ1-FITC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-118-362

Anti-TCR Vδ1-FITC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-119-145

Anti-TCR Vδ1-APC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-118-968

Anti-TCR Vδ1-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-117-809

Anti-TCR Vδ1-PE-Vio770, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-117-697

Anti-TCR Vδ1-PE-Vio770, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-120-580

Anti-TCR Vδ1-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-120-440

Anti-TCR Vδ1-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-120-583

Anti-TCR Vδ1-VioBlue, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-120-443

Anti-TCR Vδ1-VioBlue, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-120-582

Anti-TCR Vδ1-VioGreen, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-120-442

Anti-TCR Vδ1-VioGreen, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-120-578

Anti-TCR Vδ1-APC-Vio770, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-120-438

Anti-TCR Vδ1-APC-Vio770, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-120-581

Anti-TCR Vδ1-PerCP-Vio700, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-120-441

Anti-TCR Vδ1-PerCP-Vio700, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-120-579

Anti-TCR Vδ1-Biotin, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-120-439

Anti-TCR Vδ1-Biotin, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-