Anti-SUSD2 antibodies, human

Anti-SUSD2 antibodies, human

Clone: W5C5 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone W5C5 recognizes the human sushi domain-containing protein 2 (SUSD2) antigen, a single-pass type I membrane protein which is expressed by bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), vessel-surrounding smooth muscle cells, and a few neoplastic cell lines. MSCs are multipotent stromal cells in various adult tissues that can replicate as undifferentiated cells and that have the potential to differentiate to lineages of mesenchymal tissues, including bone, cartilage, fat, tendon, muscle, and marrow stroma. They represent a promising candidate cell population in regenerative medicine and their application in numerous cases demonstrate their therapeutic potential in the regeneration of all skeletal tissues, as well as of soft tissue organs. One particular advantage of MSCs is that they can be used when cells from the target tissue for regeneration are not available for developing cellular therapy. SUSD2 expressing cells reside predominantly in a perivascular location in both basal and functional layers of endometrium. They are able to differentiate into adipocytes, osteocytes, chondrocytes, myocytes, and endothelial cells. SUSD2 is a single marker capable of purifying MSC and reconstituting endometrial stromal tissues
in vivo
.

Alternative Names

BK65A6.2, MSC, W5C5

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: SUSD2
  • Clone: W5C5
  • Isotype: mouse IgG1κ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG1 – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: BK65A6.2, MSC, W5C5
  • Entrez Gene ID: 56241
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 88
  • Distribution of antigen: mesenchymal stem cells, other
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE
Product options: -

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

Related products

3 products available