Anti-SUSD2 antibodies, human

Anti-SUSD2 antibodies, human

Clone: REA795 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA795 recognizes the human sushi domain-containing protein 2 (SUSD2) antigen, a single-pass type I membrane protein which is expressed by bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), vessel-surrounding smooth muscle cells, and a few neoplastic cell lines. MSCs are multipotent stromal cells in various adult tissues that can replicate as undifferentiated cells and that have the potential to differentiate to lineages of mesenchymal tissues, including bone, cartilage, fat, tendon, muscle, and marrow stroma. They represent a promising candidate cell population in regenerative medicine and their application in numerous cases demonstrate their therapeutic potential in the regeneration of all skeletal tissues, as well as of soft tissue organs. One particular advantage of MSCs is that they can be used when cells from the target tissue for regeneration are not available. SUSD2 expressing cells reside predominantly in a perivascular location in both basal and functional layers of endometrium. They are able to differentiate into adipocytes, osteocytes, chondrocytes, myocytes, and endothelial cells. SUSD2 is a single marker capable of purifying MSC and reconstituting endometrial stromal tissues
in vivo
.
Additional information: Clone REA795 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative Names

BK65A6.2, MSC

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: SUSD2
  • Clone: REA795
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: BK65A6.2, MSC
  • Entrez Gene ID: 56241
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 88
  • Distribution of antigen: mesenchymal stem cells, other
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, VioBright 515, Biotin
  • Selected References

    1. Masuda, H. et al. (2012) A novel marker of human endometrial mesenchymal stem-like cells. Cell Transplant 21(10): 2201-2214
    2. Benz, K. et al. (2013)
      Maintenance of "stem cell" features of cartilage cell sub-populations during
      in vitro
      propagation.
      J. Transl. Med. 11: 27
    3. Ulrich, D. et al. (2014) Mesenchymal stem/stromal cells in post-menopausal endometrium. Hum. Reprod. 29(9): 1895-1905
Product options: 8

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

Anti-SUSD2-PE, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-719
-

Anti-SUSD2-PE, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-641
-

Anti-SUSD2-APC, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-720
-

Anti-SUSD2-APC, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-642
-

Anti-SUSD2-VioBright 515, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-721
-

Anti-SUSD2-VioBright 515, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-643
-

Anti-SUSD2-Biotin, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-718
-

Anti-SUSD2-Biotin, human

  • REA795
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-640
-