Anti-iNKT antibodies – functional grade, human

Anti-iNKT antibodies – functional grade, human

Clone: 6B11
NKT cells represent a distinct lymphocyte population that co-expresses T cell and NK cell surface markers. A subset of human NKT cells, referred to as iNKT cells, expresses an invariant TCR α-chain with certain TCR β-chains (Vα24-Jα18 combined with Vβ11). The iNKT cells are implicated in immunoregulatory processes such as tolerance, host defense, and tumor surveillance.

Applications

The Anti-iNKT pure - functional grade antibody is suited for functional assays, for example, activation and expansion of iNKT cells.

Alternative Names

CD22, SIGLEC-2

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: iNKT
  • Clone: 6B11
  • Isotype: mouse IgG1
  • Alternative names of antigen: CD22, SIGLEC-2
  • Entrez Gene ID: 28659, 28747, 28582, 28581
  • Cross-reactivity:
    rhesus monkey (
    Macaca mulatta
    )
    ,
    cynomolgus monkey (
    Macaca fascicularis
    )
  • Endotoxin level: Endotoxin levels have been tested and do not exceed 0.01 ng/µg of protein.
  • Product format: Antibodies are supplied in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS), pH 7.2. The product contains no preservative and is sterile filtered. Always handle under aseptic conditions.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: pure
  • Selected References

    1. Exley, M. et al. (2008) Selective activation, expansion, and monitoring of human iNKT cells with a monoclonal antibody specific for the TCR α-chain CDR3 loop. Eur. J. Immunol. 38: 1756-1766
    2. Montoya, J. C. et al. (2007) Characterization of human invariant natural killer T subsets in health and disease using a novel invariant natural killer T cell-clonotypic monoclonal antibody, 6B11. Immunology 122: 1-14
Product options: 1

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

Anti-iNKT pure - functional grade, human

  • 6B11
  • For research use only
100 µg in 1 mL
130-094-865
-