Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β) antibodies, human

Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β) antibodies, human

Clone: REA511 | Dilution: 1:10
Clone REA511 recognizes the human C-C motif chemokine 4 (CCL4) antigen, a secreted protein, which is also known as macrophage inflammatory protein 1 beta (MIP-1β). CCL4 is a chemoattractant for natural killer cells, monocytes, and a variety of other immune cells. It is expressed primarily by T cells, B cells, and monocytes after antigen or mitogen stimulation. The functional receptor for CCL4 beta has been identified as CCR5. CCL4 is a proinflammatory chemokine that both promotes leukocyte accumulation in various inflammatory conditions and contributes to protective immunity against human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1). CCL4 is the most potent chemoattractant of a CD4
+
CD25
+
T cell population, which is a characteristic phenotype of regulatory T cells. Depletion of either regulatory T cells or CCL4 results in a deregulated humoral response, which culminates in the production of autoantibodies. This suggests that the recruitment of regulatory T cells to B cells and antigen-presenting cells (APCs) by CCL4 plays a central role in the normal initiation of T cell and humoral responses, and failure to do this leads to autoimmune activation.
Additional information: Clone REA511 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

ACT-2, LAG-1, HC21, MIP-1-beta, PAT 744, Protein H400, SIS-gamma

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CCL4 (MIP-1β)
  • Clone: REA511
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (I) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: ACT-2, LAG-1, HC21, MIP-1-beta, PAT 744, Protein H400, SIS-gamma
  • Entrez Gene ID: 6351
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 8
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC
  • Selected references

    1. Baixeras, E. et al. (1990) Cloning and expression of a lymphocyte activation gene (LAG-1). Mol. Immunol. 27(11): 1091-1102
    2. Bystry, R. S. et al. (2001) B cells and professional APCs recruit regulatory T cells via CCL4. Nat. Immunol. 2(12): 1126-1132
    3. Guan, E. et al. (2002) Natural truncation of the chemokine MIP-1 beta /CCL4 affects receptor specificity but not anti-HIV-1 activity. J. Biol. Chem. 277(35): 32348-32352
Product options: 6
130-107-734

Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β)-FITC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-107-699

Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β)-FITC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-107-735

Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β)-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-107-700

Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β)-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-107-736

Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β)-APC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-107-701

Anti-CCL4 (MIP-1β)-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-