CD1c (BDCA-1) antibodies, human

CD1c (BDCA-1) antibodies, human

Clone: AD5-8E7
The clone AD5-8E7 recognizes human CD1c, also known as BDCA-1. CD1c is expressed on a major subpopulation of human myeloid dendritic cells (about 0.3% of blood leukocytes). Blood CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells are CD11c
high
, CD123
low
, CD4
+
, Lin
, CD45RO
+
, CD2
+
, CD16
, CD141 (BDCA-3)
low
, CD303 (BDCA-2)
, and CD304 (BDCA-4/Neuropilin-1)
. They express myeloid markers (CD13, CD33) as well as Fc receptors (CD32, CD64, FcεRI) and are of monocytoid appearance. A minor proportion of CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells expresses CD14 and CD11b. In blood, CD1c (BDCA-1) is also expressed on a subpopulation of CD19
+
small resting B lymphocytes. CD1c (BDCA-1) expression has also been detected on cortical thymocytes, on Langerhans cells, and on CD1a
+
dendritic cells generated
ex vivo
from monocytes or hematopoietic precursor cells. CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells have been designated as type-1 myeloid dendritic cells (MDC1s).
The CD1c antigen is a member of the CD1 family of proteins that are structurally related to MHC class I proteins and mediate the presentation of non-peptide antigens to T cells.

Alternative names

BDCA-1, CD1, CD1a, R7, M241, T6

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD1c (BDCA-1)
  • Clone: AD5-8E7
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2a
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2a – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: BDCA-1, CD1, CD1a, R7, M241, T6
  • Entrez Gene ID: 911
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 36
  • Cross-reactivity:
    rhesus monkey (
    Macaca mulatta
    )
    ,
    cynomolgus monkey (
    Macaca fascicularis
    )
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, dendritic cells, Langerhans cells, lymphocytes, macrophages, monocytes, myeloid leukemia cells, T cells, thymocytes
  • Product format: Antibodies are supplied in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS), pH 7.2. The product contains no preservative and is sterile filtered. Always handle under aseptic conditions.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates:
  • Selected references

    1. Carrion, J. et al. (2012) Microbial carriage state of peripheral blood dendritic cells (DCs) in chronic periodontitis influences DC differentiation, atherogenic potential. J. Immunol. 189(6): 3178-3187
    2. Contreras, V. et al. (2010) Existence of CD8α-like dendritic cells with a conserved functional specialization and a common molecular signature in distant mammalian species. J. Immunol. 185(6): 3313-3325
    3. Mittag, D. et al. (2011) Human dendritic cell subsets from spleen and blood are similar in phenotype and function but modified by donor health status. J. Immunol. 186(11): 6207-6217
    4. Dzionek, A. et al. (2000) BDCA-2, BDCA-3, BDCA-4: Three markers for distinct subsets of dendritic cells in human peripheral blood. J. Immunol. 165: 6037-6046
    5. Bosco, M. C. et al. (2011)
      Hypoxia modulates the gene expression profile of immunoregulatory receptors in human mature dendritic cells: identification of TREM-1 as a novel hypoxic marker
      in vitro
      and
      in vivo
      .
      Blood 117(9): 2625-2639
    6. Hou, W. et al. (2012) Viral infection triggers rapid differentiation of human blood monocytes into dendritic cells. Blood 119(13): 3128-3131
    7. van de Ven, R. et al. (2011) Characterization of four conventional dendritic cell subsets in human skin-draining lymph nodes in relation to T-cell activation. Blood 118(9): 2502-2510
    8. MacDonald, K. P. A. et al. (2002) Characterization of human blood dendritic cell subsets. Blood 100: 4512-4520
    9. Brodie Miles, E. et al. (2013) Noncanonical dendritic cell differentiation and survival driven by a bacteremic pathogen. J. Leukoc. Biol. 94(2): 281-289
    10. Hémont, C. et al. (2013) Human blood mDC subsets exhibit distinct TLR repertoire and responsiveness. J. Leukoc. Biol. 93(4): 599-609
    11. Grabbe, S. et al. (2000) Dendritic cells: multi-lineal and multi-functional. Immunol. Today 21: 431-433
    12. Peiser, M. et al. (2003) CD1a and CD1c cell sorting yields a homogeneous population of immature human Langerhans cells. J. Immunol. Methods 279: 41-53
    13. Krupna-Gaylord, M. A. et al. (2014) Induction of type I and type III interferons by Borrelia burgdorferi correlates with pathogenesis and requires linear plasmid 36. PLoS One 9(6): e100174
    14. Lebre, C. M. et al. (2003)
      BDCA-3
      hi
      dendritic cells: a novel subset with distinct phenotypical characteristics. Doctoral dissertation.
      University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Product options: 1
130-108-032

CD1c (BDCA-1) pure, human

100 µg in 100 µL
SGD 329.00