CD195 (CCR5) antibodies, human

CD195 (CCR5) antibodies, human

Clone: REA245 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA245 recognizes the human CD195 antigen, a multi-pass membrane protein which is also known as C-C chemokine receptor type 5 (CCR5). CD195 belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family and is predominantly expressed on T cells, macrophages, and dendritic cells. It is a receptor for a number of inflammatory CC-chemokines including MIP-1-α, MIP-1-β, and RANTES and subsequently transduces a signal by increasing the intracellular calcium ion level. CD195 is involved in the chemotaxis of leucocytes to inflammation sites and plays an important role in the recruitment of macrophages, T cells, and monocytes in inflammation. Many forms of HIV initially use CD195 to enter and infect host cells. Additionally, CCR5 may have an indirect effect on cancer progression by controlling the antitumor immune response, since it has been demonstrated that its expression could promote tumor growth and contribute to tumor metastasis.
Additional information: Clone REA245 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CCR5, CC-CKR-5, CCCKR5, CCR-5, CD195, CKR-5, CKR5, CMKBR5, IDDM22, CHEMR13

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD195 (CCR5)
  • Clone: REA245
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: CCR5, CC-CKR-5, CCCKR5, CCR-5, CD195, CKR-5, CKR5, CMKBR5, IDDM22, CHEMR13
  • Entrez Gene ID: 1234
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 41
  • Distribution of antigen: T cells, macrophages, dendritic cells, other
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, VioBright 515

Specificity

In order to compare the epitope specificity of REAfinity Clone REA245 with other known clones, a competition assay was performed. 
 Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated REAfinity Antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.
 

Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA245
HEK1/85a++
J418F1++
2D7/CCR5-
  • Selected references

    1. Richardson, M. W. et al. (2012) Kruppel-like factor 2 modulates CCR5 expression and susceptibility to HIV-1 infection. J. Immunol. 189(8): 3815-3821
    2. Shahin, K. et al. (2013) Alterations in chemokine receptor CCR5 expression on blood dendritic cells correlate with acute graft-versus-host disease. Transplantation 96(8): 753-762
    3. Samson, M. et al. (1996) Molecular cloning and functional expression of a new human CC-chemokine receptor gene. Biochemistry 35(11): 3362-3367
    4. Li, W. et al. (2016) Proteomics analysis reveals a Tʜ17-prone cell population in presymptomatic graft-versus-host disease. JCI Insight 1(6): e86660
Product options: 6
130-117-506

CD195 (CCR5)-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
SGD 235.00
130-117-356

CD195 (CCR5)-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
SGD 580.00
130-120-143

CD195 (CCR5)-APC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
SGD 235.00
130-120-057

CD195 (CCR5)-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
SGD 580.00
130-120-108

CD195 (CCR5)-VioBright 515, human

for 30
tests
(1)
SGD 330.00
130-120-022

CD195 (CCR5)-VioBright 515, human

for 100
tests
(1)
SGD 790.00