CD146 antibodies, human

CD146 antibodies, human

Clone: 541-10B2 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone 541-10B2 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel‑CAM, or S-endo. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)–like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs).
CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.

Alternative names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD146
  • Clone: 541-10B2
  • Isotype: mouse IgG1κ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG1 – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
  • Entrez Gene ID: 4162
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 69
  • Distribution of antigen: bone marrow, dendritic cells, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, fibroblasts, mesenchymal stem cells, ES and iPS cells, smooth muscle, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: APC, PE, VioBlue
  • Selected references

    1. Pickl, W. F. et al. (1997) MUC18/MCAM (CD146), an activation antigen of human T lymphocytes. J. Immunol. 158: 2107-2115
Product options: 6
130-120-771

CD146-APC, human

for 30
tests
EUR  113,00
130-120-701

CD146-APC, human

for 100
tests
EUR  273,00
130-123-950

CD146-PE, human

for 30
tests
EUR  113,00
130-123-711

CD146-PE, human

for 100
tests
EUR  273,00
for 30
tests
EUR  118,00
for 100
tests
EUR  283,00

Related products

6 products available | view all