Anti-TCR Vδ1 antibodies, human

Anti-TCR Vδ1 antibodies, human

Clone: REA173 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA173 recognizes the Vδ1 chain of γδ T cell receptor (TCR). The TCR δ locus is located within the TCR α locus on chromosome 14 and 6 Vδ segments have been reported so far. γδ T cells comprise a small population of T cells and unlike peripheral circulating αβ T cells, γδ T cells are mainly found in body tissues such as thymus, peripheral lymphoid tissues, intestinal epithelium, and epidermis. Distribution analysis in human oral cavity revealed preferential localisation of Vδ1
+
γδ T cells in intraepithelial region.
Additional information: Clone REA173 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TRDV1, hDV101S1

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: TCR Vδ1
  • Clone: REA173
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: TRDV1, hDV101S1
  • Entrez Gene ID: 28518
  • Distribution of antigen: T cells, epithelial cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, APC, PE-Vio770, PE, VioBlue, VioGreen, APC-Vio770, PerCP-Vio700, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Di Marco Barros, R. et al. (2016) Epithelia use butyrophilin-like molecules to shape organ-specific γδ T cell compartments. Cell 167(1): 203-218
    2. Libero, G. D. et al. (1997) Sentinel function of broadly reactive human gamma delta T cells. Immunol. Today 18(1): 22-26
    3. Pepin, L. F. et al. (1993) Preferential V delta 1 expression among TcR gamma/delta-bearing T cells in human oral epithelium. Scand. J. Immunol. 37(3): 289-294
    4. Siegers, G. et al. (2018) Functional plasticity of gamma delta T cells and breast tumor targets in hypoxia. Front Immunol 9
    5. Davey, M. S. et al. (2017) Clonal selection in the human Vδ1 T cell repertoire indicates γδ TCR-dependent adaptive immune surveillance. Nat Commun 8: 14760
    6. Davey, M. et al. (2018) The human Vδ2+ T-cell compartment comprises distinct innate-like Vγ9+ and adaptive Vγ9- subsets. Nat Commun 9(1)
    7. Hunter, S. et al. (2018) Human liver infiltrating γδ T cells are composed of clonally expanded circulating and tissue-resident populations. J. Hepatol. 69(3)
    8. Zumwalde, N. A. et al. (2016)
      Analysis of immune cells from human mammary ductal epithelial organoids reveals Vδ2
      +
      T cells that efficiently target breast carcinoma cells in the presence of bisphosphonate.
      Cancer Prev Res (Phila) 9: 305-316
Product options: 18
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  90,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  220,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  110,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  265,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  120,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  290,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  110,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  265,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  115,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  275,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  115,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  275,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  120,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  290,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  120,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  290,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  90,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  220,00

Related products

3 products available