Anti-MSCA-1 antibodies, human

Clone: REA781 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA781 recognizes the human mesenchymal stromal cell antigen-1 (MSCA-1) antigen, a GPI-anchored protein also known as tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase (TNAP). MSCA-1 was shown to be restricted to mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) in the CD271
bright
population in bone marrow. These CD271
bright
CD45
dim
MSCs have a much higher clonogenic capacity compared to the CD271
+
CD45
+
fraction in bone marrow. Therefore, MSCA-1 is a suitable marker to identify MSCs with a high proliferative potential.
Additional information: Clone REA781 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

ALPL, AP-TNAP, APTNAP, HOPS, TNAP, TNSALP

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: MSCA-1
  • Clone: REA781
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: ALPL, AP-TNAP, APTNAP, HOPS, TNAP, TNSALP
  • Entrez Gene ID: 249
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 53
  • Cross-reactivity: dog, pig, sheep, goat, monkey
  • Distribution of antigen: bone marrow
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, PE-Vio770, VioBright 515, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Battula, V. L. et al. (2007) Human placenta and bone marrow derived MSC cultured in serum-free, b-FGF-containing medium express cell surface frizzled-9 and SSEA-4 and give rise to multilineage differentiation. Differentiation 75: 279-291
    2. Bühring, H. J. et al. (2007) Novel markers for the prospective isolation of human MSC. Ann. N. Y. Acad. Sci. 1106: 262-271
    3. Rozemuller, H. et al. (2010) Prospective isolation of mesenchymal stem cells from multiple mammalian species using cross-reacting anti-human monoclonal antibodies. Stem Cells Dev. 19: 1911-1921
    4. Sobiesiak, M. et al. (2010) The mesenchymal stem cell antigen MSCA-1 is identical to tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase. Stem Cells Dev. 19: 669-677
Product options: 10
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  118,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  278,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  118,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  278,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  124,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  299,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  155,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  371,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  98,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  237,00

Related products

2 products available