CD185 antibodies

CD185 antibodies

Clone: REA103
Clone REA103 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
Additional information: Clone REA103 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD185
  • Clone: REA103
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Alternative names of antigen: CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 42
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C (36–46 °F). Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: APC
  • Selected references

    1. Bryant, V. L. et al. (2007)
      Cytokine-mediated regulation of human B cell differentiation into Ig-secreting cells: predominant role of IL-21 produced by CXCR5
      +
      T follicular helper cells.
      J. Immunol. 179: 8180-8190
    2. Chevalier, N. et al. (2011) CXCR5 expressing human central memory CD4 T cells and their relevance for humoral immune responses. J. Immunol. 186(10): 5556-5568
    3. Förster, R. et al. (1994) Expression of the G-protein--coupled receptor BLR1 defines mature, recirculating B cells and a subset of T-helper memory cells. Blood 84: 830-840
    4. Saeki, H. et al. (2000)
      A migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells expresses CXCR5, responds to B lymphocyte chemoattractant
      in vitro
      , and co-localizes to B cell zones in lymph nodes
      in vivo
      .
      Eur. J. Immunol. 30(10): 2808-2814
    5. Förster, R. et al. (1996) A putative chemokine receptor, BLR1, directs B cell migration to defined lymphoid organs and specific anatomic compartments of the spleen. Cell 87(6): 1037-1047
    6. Stelzer GT et al. (1997) U.S.-Canadian consensus recommendations on the immunophenotypic analysis of hematologic neoplasia by flow cytometry: standardization and validation of laboratory procedures. Cytometry 30(5): 214-230
    7. Rothe, G et al. (2012) Consensus protocol for the flow cytometric Immunophenotyping of hematopoietic malignancies. Leukemia 10(5): 877-895
    8. van Dongen, J. J. M. et al. (2012) EuroFlow antibody panels for standardized n-dimensional flow cytometric immunophenotyping of normal, reactive and malignant leukocytes. Leukemia 26(9): 1908-1975
    9. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) (2007) Clinical Flow Cytometric Analysis of Neoplastic Hematolympoid Cells, CLSI document H43-A2 (ISBN 1-56238-635-2) CLSI; Approved Guideline - Second Edition
    10. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) (2007) Enumeration of immunologically defined cell populations by flow cytometry, CLSI document H42-A2 (ISBN 1-56238-640-9) CLSI; Approved Guideline - Second Edition
  • Certificates

    Please follow this
    link
    to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.
Product options: 1
170-081-004

CD185-APC

1 mL
EUR  460,00