Clone:
REA727
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
TCR Vb9

Specifications for TCR Vβ9 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA727 recognizes the mouse V beta 9 T cell receptor (TCR Vβ9). The T cell receptor (TCR) is responsible for recognizing antigens bound to major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecules. It is a disulfide-linked membrane-anchored heterodimeric glycoprotein normally consisting of the highly variable alpha and beta chains expressed as part of a complex with the invariant CD3 chain molecules. T cells expressing this receptor are referred to as TCRα/β T cells, though a minority of T cells express an alternate receptor, formed by variable gamma and delta chains, referred as TCRγ/δ T cells. TCR Vβ9 is a variant of the TCR β chain and is expressed on mouse strains with the b haplotype (e.g. C57BL/6) in the Tcrb gene complex. The Tcrb-V9 gene locus is deleted in mice having the a (e.g. Balb/c) or c (e.g. SJL, NOD) haplotype. Murine Vβ9
+
cells recognize the Mtv-43, Mtv-44, and exogenous MMTV (SW) Mls-1 superantigens.
Additional information: Clone REA727 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TCR Vb9

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA727
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody, human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenTCR Vβ9
Alternative names of antigenTCR Vb9
Distribution of antigenT cells
Entrez Gene ID100124665
RRIDAB_2653926, AB_2653927, AB_2653928, AB_2653929, AB_2653930, AB_2653931, AB_2653932, AB_2653933, AB_2653934, AB_2653935, AB_2653936, AB_2653937, AB_2653938, AB_2653925

References for TCR Vβ9 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Behlke, M. A. et al. (1986) Murine T-cell receptor mutants with deletions of beta-chain variable region genes. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 83(3): 767-771
  2. Haggi, T. M. et al. (1989) RIII S/J (H-2r). An inbred mouse strain with a massive deletion of T cell receptor V beta genes. J. Exp. Med. 169(6): 1903-1909
  3. Tomonari, K. et al. (1990)
    Correlation between the V beta 4
    +
    CD8
    +
    T-cell population and the H-2d haplotype.
    Immunogenetics 31(5-6): 333-339

Related products for
TCR Vβ9 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?