Clone:
REA670
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
MC, FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
TCR Vbeta5.3, TCR Vb5.3

Specifications for TCR Vβ5.3 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA670 recognizes the human variable beta 5.3 subunit of the α/β T cell receptor (TCR Vβ5.3), a member of the Ig superfamily. The TCR is a heterodimeric glycoprotein associated with the CD3 antigen. The α and β TCR chains are composed of constant and variable regions, each encoded by distinct gene segments. TCR Vβ5.3 is a variant of the TCR β chain. α/β T cells express a diverse α/β TCR repertoire that specifically co-recognizes self or foreign antigen bound to antigen-presenting molecules, which thereby leads to T cell–mediated immunity. TCR Vβ5.3 is expressed on a subset of peripheral blood T cells.
Additional information: Clone REA670 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TCR Vbeta5.3, TCR Vb5.3

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA670
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenTCR Vβ5.3
Alternative names of antigenTCR Vbeta5.3, TCR Vb5.3
Distribution of antigenT cells
RRIDAB_2653883, AB_2653884, AB_2653885, AB_2653886, AB_2653887, AB_2653888, AB_2653889, AB_2653890

References for TCR Vβ5.3 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Born, W. et al. (1985) Rearrangement of T-cell receptor beta-chain genes during T-cell development. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 82(9): 2925-2929
  2. Bleux, C. et al. (1995) A mouse monoclonal antibody specific for the V beta 5.3 chain of the human TcR recognizes a subgroup of the mouse TcR V beta 8.2 chains. J. Leukoc. Biol. 57(3): 491-491
  3. Adari, H. et al. (1995)
    Expression of the human T-cell receptor V beta 5.3 in
    Escherichia coli
    by thermal induction of the trc promoter: nucleotide sequence of the lacIts gene.
    DNA Cell Biol. 14(11): 945-950

Related products for
TCR Vβ5.3 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

1 products available