Clone:
REA729
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
TCR Vb4

Specifications for TCR Vβ4 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA729 recognizes the mouse V beta 4 T cell receptor (TCR Vβ4). The T cell receptor (TCR) is responsible for recognizing antigens bound to major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecules. It is a disulfide-linked membrane-anchored heterodimeric glycoprotein normally consisting of the highly variable α and β chains expressed as part of a complex with the invariant CD3 chain molecules. T cells expressing this receptor are referred to as TCRα/β T cells, though a minority of T cells express an alternate receptor, formed by variable γ and δ chains, referred as TCRγ/δ T cells. TCR Vβ4 is a variant of the TCR β chain and is expressed on mouse strains with the a (e.g., Balb/c), b (e.g., C57BL/6) and c (e.g., SJL, NOD) haplotypes in the Tcrb gene complex.
Additional information: Clone REA729 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TCR Vb4

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA729
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody, human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenTCR Vβ4
Alternative names of antigenTCR Vb4
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]13
Distribution of antigenT cells
Entrez Gene ID100124660
RRIDAB_2653870, AB_2653871, AB_2653872, AB_2653873, AB_2653874, AB_2653875, AB_2653876, AB_2653877, AB_2653878, AB_2653879, AB_2653880, AB_2653881, AB_2653882, AB_2653869

References for TCR Vβ4 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Singer, P. A. et al. (1988) T-cell receptor alpha-chain variable-region haplotypes of normal and autoimmune laboratory mouse strains. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 85(20): 7729-7733
  2. Tomonari, K. et al. (1990)
    Correlation between the V beta 4
    +
    CD8
    +
    T-cell population and the H-2d haplotype.
    Immunogenetics 31(5-6): 333-339
  3. Sugihara, S. et al. (1993) Autoimmune thyroiditis induced in mice depleted of particular T cell subsets. Characterization of thyroiditis-inducing T cell lines and clones derived from thyroid lesions. J. Immunol. 150(2): 683-694

Related products for
TCR Vβ4 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?