Clone:
REAL219
Type of antibody:
Releasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
ALPL, AP-TNAP, APTNAP, HOPS, TNAP, TNSALP

Specifications for MSCA-1 Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Overview

Clone REAL219 is an antibody fragment derived from the full MSCA-1 antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAlease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL219 recognizes the human mesenchymal stromal cell antigen-1 (MSCA-1) antigen, a GPI-anchored protein also known as tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase (TNAP). MSCA-1 was shown to be restricted to mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) in the CD271
bright
population in bone marrow. These CD271
bright
CD45
dim
MSCs have a much higher clonogenic capacity compared to the CD271
+
CD45
+
fraction in bone marrow. Therefore, MSCA-1 is a suitable marker to identify MSCs with a high proliferative potential.
The REAlease Kits consist of the respective fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes and the REAlease Support Kit for removal of the REAlease Complexes and optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes.

Alternative names

ALPL, AP-TNAP, APTNAP, HOPS, TNAP, TNSALP

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL219
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyReleasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenMSCA-1
Alternative names of antigenALPL, AP-TNAP, APTNAP, HOPS, TNAP, TNSALP
Distribution of antigenbone marrow
RRIDAB_2751919, AB_2784438, AB_2784437, AB_2751965

Related products for
MSCA-1 Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

3 products available