CD338 (ABCG2) antibodies, human

CD338 (ABCG2) antibodies, human

Clone: 5D3 | Dilution: 1:11
Clone 5D3 recognizes the human CD338 antigen, a multi-pass membrane protein which is also known as ATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2 (ABCG2) or breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP). CD338 is a member of the ATP-binding cassette transporter superfamily and is known to contribute to multidrug resistance in cancer chemotherapy. It is highly expressed on primitive stem cells as identified by the side-population phenotype, which is characterized by the efflux of chemicals, including the fluorescent dye Hoechst 33342 and Rhodamine 123. Among ABC transporters that are known to cause multidrug resistance, CD338 is particularly interesting for its potential role in protecting cancer stem cells and its complex oligomeric structure.

Alternative Names

ABCG2, Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP, BCRP1), CDw338, Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein (MXR), Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter, Urate exporter

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD338 (ABCG2)
  • Clone: 5D3
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2bκ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2b – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: ABCG2, Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP, BCRP1), CDw338, Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein (MXR), Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter, Urate exporter
  • Entrez Gene ID: 9429
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 72
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC, PE-Vio770, PerCP-Vio700, Biotin
Product options: 12

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

CD338 (ABCG2)-FITC, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-105-009
EUR 74,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-FITC, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-104-957
EUR 185,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-PE, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-105-010
EUR 91,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-PE, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-104-958
EUR 236,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-APC, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-105-011
EUR 113,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-APC, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-104-959
EUR 255,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-PE-Vio770, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-105-012
EUR 113,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-PE-Vio770, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-104-960
EUR 278,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-PerCP-Vio700, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-105-013
EUR 113,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-PerCP-Vio700, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-104-961
EUR 300,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-Biotin, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-105-008
EUR 74,00 

CD338 (ABCG2)-Biotin, human

  • 5D3
  • 1:11
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-104-956
EUR 236,00 

Related products

3 products available