CD133/2 (AC141) antibodies, human

CD133/2 (AC141) antibodies, human

Clone: AC141 | Dilution: 1:50
CD133 is a novel 5-transmembrane cell surface antigen with a molecular weight of 117 kDa. CD133/2 (AC141) antibodies recognize epitope 2 of the human CD133 antigen (CD133/2). In the hematopoietic system, CD133 expression is restricted to a subset of CD34
bright
stem and progenitor cells in human fetal liver, bone marrow, cord blood and peripheral blood. Additionally, CD133 is expressed by a small portion of CD34
cells in these tissues. The CD34
+
CD133
+
cell population, which includes CD34
+
CD38
cells, was shown to be capable of repopulating NOD/SCID mice. Recently, CD133 has also been found to be expressed on endothelial precursor cells and fetal neural stem cells as well as on developing epithelium. The putative murine homologue, prominin, which is expressed on neuroepithelial and epithelial mouse cells, was identified. In contrast to the other CD133 clones, the clone AC141 shows cross-reactivity with the intracellular protein cytokeratin 18.

Alternative names

PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD133/2 (AC141)
  • Clone: AC141
  • Isotype: mouse IgG1
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG1 – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4
  • Entrez Gene ID: 8842
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 117
  • Distribution of antigen: brain, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, heart, hematopoietic stem cells, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas, placenta, ES and iPS cells, red blood cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE
  • Selected references

    1. Miraglia, S. et al. (1997) A novel five-transmembrane hematopoietic stem cell antigen: isolation, characterization, and molecular cloning. Blood 90(12): 5013-5021
    2. Yin, A. H. et al. (1997) AC133, a novel marker for human hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. Blood 90: 5002-5012
    3. Gallacher, L. et al. (2000)
      Isolation and characterization of human CD34
      Lin
      and CD34
      +
      Lin
      hematopoietic stem cells using cell surface markers AC133 and CD7.
      Blood 95(ARVO Annual Meeting Abstract): 2813-2820
    4. Gehling, U. M. et al. (2000)
      In vitro
      differentiation of endothelial cells from AC133-positive progenitor cells.
      Blood 95: 3106-3112
    5. Peichev, M. et al. (2000)
      Expression of VEGFR-2 and AC133 by circulating human CD34
      +
      cells identifies a population of functional endothelial precursors.
      Blood 95: 952-958
    6. Uchida, N. et al. (2000) Direct isolation of human central nervous system stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97: 14720-14725
    7. Weigmann, A. et al. (1997) Prominin, a novel microvilli-specific polytopic membrane proteine of the apical surface of epithelial cells, is targeted to plasmalemmal protrusions of non-epithelial cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 94: 12425-12430
    8. Bühring, H. J. et al. (1999) Expression of novel surface antigens on early hematopoietic cells. Ann. N. Y. Acad. Sci. 872: 25-39
    9. Lai, J. et al. (2014)
      Id1 and NF-κB promote the generation of CD133
      +
      and BMI-1
      +
      keratinocytes and the growth of xenograft tumors in mice.
      Int. J. Oncol. 44(5): 1481-1489
    10. Corbeil, D. et al. (2000) The human AC133 hematopoietic stem cell antigen is also expressed in epithelial cells and targeted to plasma membrane protrusions. J. Biol. Chem. 275: 5512-5520
    11. Piechaczek, C. (2001) CD133. J. Biol. Regul. Homeost. Agents 15: 101-102
    12. Pötgens, A. J. et al. (2002) Monoclonal antibody CD133-2 (AC141) against hematopoietic stem cell antigen CD133 shows crossreactivity with cytokeratin 18. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 50(8): 1131-1134
    13. de Wynter, E. A. et al. (1998)
      CD34
      +
      AC133
      +
      cells isolated from cord blood are highly enriched in long-term culture-initiating cells, NOD/SCID-repopulating cells and dendritic cell progenitors.
      Stem Cells 16: 387-396
  • gentleMACS Protocols

Product options: 2
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 163,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 432,00 

Related products

7 products available | view all