Clone:
REA1053
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
Klra7, LGL-1, Ly49G.4, Ly-49G, Ly49g1, Ly-49G2

Specifications for Ly-49G2 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA1053 recognizes Ly-49G2, which is a inhibitory receptor specific for class Ia MHC molecules. Ly-49G2 belongs to the Ly-49 multigene family, which consists of type II transmembrane homodimeric receptors. Inhibitory Ly-49 members such as Ly-49G2 contain immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM) 3 in their cytoplasmic tail and transduce signal that prevents the NK cell cytolytic activity upon recognizing ligands such as H-2Ddk. Expression of Ly-49G2 is found on subsets of natural killer (NK) cells, NK-T cells, and on a population of memory CD8
+
T cells (in C57BL/6 mice).
Additional information: Clone REA1053 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors

Alternative names

Klra7, LGL-1, Ly49G.4, Ly-49G, Ly49g1, Ly-49G2

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA1053
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody, human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenLy-49G2
Alternative names of antigenKlra7, LGL-1, Ly49G.4, Ly-49G, Ly49g1, Ly-49G2
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]33
Distribution of antigenNK cells
Entrez Gene ID16638
RRIDAB_2733602, AB_2733739, AB_2733740, AB_2751443, AB_2733320, AB_2732944, AB_2732945, AB_2733994, AB_2733995, AB_2733484, AB_2733485, AB_2733601

References for Ly-49G2 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Silver, E. T. et al. (2002) Allelic variation in the ectodomain of the inhibitory Ly-49G2 receptor alters its specificity for allogeneic and xenogeneic ligands. J. Immunol. 169: 4752-4760
  2. Barao, I. et al. (2011)
    Mouse Ly49G2
    +
    NK cells dominate early responses during both immune reconstitution and activation independently of MHC.
    Blood 117: 7032-7041

Related products for
Ly-49G2 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?