Clone:
REA1123
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
MKI67, KIA, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67

Extended validation for Ki-67 Antibody, anti-human/mouse/rat, REAfinity™

Specificity

Epitope competition
In order to compare the epitope specificity of an antibody, the clone being used is compared with other known clones recognizing the same antigen in a competition assay.
Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA112
Ki-67++
B56++
20Raj1++
SolA15+
7B11+
REA183++
Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated Ki-67 (REA1123) antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.

Specifications for Ki-67 Antibody, anti-human/mouse/rat, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA1123 recognizes the human, mouse and rat Ki-67 antigen, a nuclear and nucleolar protein, which is strictly associated with cell proliferation. Two Ki-67 isoforms with molecular weight, 395 and 345 kDa are known. Both isoforms contain 16 “Ki-67 repeat“ sequences, each of which includes a conserved 66 bp “Ki-67 motif“. Expression of Ki-67 protein is present during all active phases of the cell cycle (G(1), S, G(2), and mitosis), but is absent from resting cells (G(0)). Due to strict association of Ki-67 with proliferating cells, Ki-67 is often used as an indicator of the “growth fraction“ of a given cell population. The N-terminal portion of Ki-67 contains a forkhead associated (FHA)1 domain, which is involved in interaction with proteins such as Hklp2 and NIFK.
Additional information: Clone REA1123 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

MKI67, KIA, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA1123
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman, mouse, rat
AntigenKi-67
Alternative names of antigenMKI67, KIA, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]359, 351, 343(separately shown for human and mouse/rat)
Entrez Gene ID4288, 17345, 291234
RRIDAB_2857452, AB_2857453, AB_2857451

References for Ki-67 Antibody, anti-human/mouse/rat, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Verheijen, R. et al. (1989) Ki-67 detects a nuclear matrix-associated proliferation-related antigen. II. Localization in mitotic cells and association with chromosomes. J. Cell. Sci. 92: 531-540
  2. Takagi, M. et al. (2001) A novel nucleolar protein, NIFK, interacts with the forkhead associated domain of Ki-67 antigen in mitosis. J. Biol. Chem. 276: 25386-25391