Alternative names:
CXCL12

Data and images for Human SDF-1α

Figures

Figure 1

View details
Human SDF-1α activity assay.
The biological activity of Human SDF-1α was determined by transwell chemotaxis assay using U-937 cells. Migration rates are expressed as a percentage of the starting cell population. Activity of Human SDF-1α, research grade (red line) was compared to another commercially availabele product (black line). Similar effects were observed when using Jurkat cells.

Figure 1

Human SDF-1α activity assay.
The biological activity of Human SDF-1α was determined by transwell chemotaxis assay using U-937 cells. Migration rates are expressed as a percentage of the starting cell population. Activity of Human SDF-1α, research grade (red line) was compared to another commercially availabele product (black line). Similar effects were observed when using Jurkat cells.

Figure 2

View details
SDS-PAGE of Human SDF-1α, research grade
under reduced (R) and non-reduced (NR) conditions.

Figure 2

SDS-PAGE of Human SDF-1α, research grade
under reduced (R) and non-reduced (NR) conditions.

Specifications for Human SDF-1α

Overview

SDF-1 stands for stromal cell-derived factor-1, also termed CXCL12 or CXC motif chemokine 12. Human SDF-1α is a recombinant protein optimized for use in cell culture, differentiation studies, and functional assays.

Applications

Human SDF-1α may be used for a variety of applications, including:
  • Migration and homing assays.
  • In vitro angiogenesis assays (cell outgrowth, proliferation, and tube formation).
  • Adhesion assays.
  • Studies on tumorigenesis, organogenesis, neuronal development, and autoimmune diseases.

Alternative names

CXCL12

Detailed product information

Background information

Stromal cell–derived factor-1 (SDF-1), also called CXCL12 or CXC motif chemokine 12, is a small cytokine with chemotactic activity. The sequence of SDF-1 is highly conserved among the species. Mouse SDF-1 differs only in one amino acid from human SDF-1 and therefore shows cross-reactivity. SDF-1 binds to the G-protein-coupled seven-transmembrane receptor CXCR4 and induces a rapid and transient rise in the level of intracellular calcium ions and chemotaxis. CXCR7 has been identified as another seven-transmembrane receptor for SDF-1, suggesting a role for SDF-1 in several aspects of tumorigenesis.
In vitro
, SDF-1 is a potent chemoattractant for T lymphocytes and monocytes, but not for neutrophils. Furthermore SDF-1 acts as a chemoattractant for CD34
+
human hematopoietic progenitor cells
in vivo
and
in vitro
, as well as for mesenchymal stem cells
in vitro
. SDF-1 is implicated in neuronal migration, neural development, brain inflammation, and tumor growth
in vivo
.

Biological activity

  • Transwell
    ®
    chemotaxis assay using U-937 cells

Quality description

Research-grade
cytokines are suitable for a wide variety of cell culture applications. They are sterile-filtered prior to lyophilization. Generally, endotoxin levels are <0.1 ng/μg (<1 EU/μg), and purities are >95%. The biological activity is tested in appropriate bioassays.

Resources for Human SDF-1α

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.