Clone:
REA897
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
Thy-1, THY1, CDw90

Specifications for CD90 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA897 recognizes the human CD90 antigen, which is a 25–35 kD GPI-anchored protein of the Ig superfamily. It is expressed on neurons, small subsets of human fetal liver cells and thymocytes, cord blood, and bone marrow cells. CD90 is also expressed on a subset of CD34
+
primitive hematopoietic stem cells. CD90
+
CD34
+
cells characterize a highly enriched population of high proliferative potential colony-forming cells (HPP-CFC). Furthermore, CD90 expression is found on mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs). CD90, also known as Thy-1, is involved in regulation of adhesion and signal transduction of T cells.
Additional information: Clone REA897 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

Thy-1, THY1, CDw90

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA897
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman, non-human primate
Cross-reactivity
cynomolgus monkey (
Macaca fascicularis
)
,
rhesus monkey (
Macaca mulatta
)
, baboon, pigtailed macaque
AntigenCD90
Alternative names of antigenThy-1, THY1, CDw90
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]13
Distribution of antigenstem cells, endothelial cells, fibroblasts, leukocytes, lymphocytes, neurons, ILC, T cells, cancer stem cells, hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, leukemia cells, mesenchymal stem cells, ES and iPS cells, thymocytes, brain
Entrez Gene ID7070
RRIDAB_2726810, AB_2726842, AB_2726811, AB_2726843, AB_2726812, AB_2726847, AB_2726816, AB_2726848, AB_2726817, AB_2726844, AB_2726813, AB_2726845, AB_2726814, AB_2726846, AB_2726815, AB_2726809, AB_2726841

References for CD90 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Mayani, H. and Lansdorp, P. M. (1994) Thy-1 expression is linked to functional properties of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells from human umbilical cord blood. Blood 83: 2410-2417
  2. Wetzel, A. et al. (2004) Human Thy-1 (CD90) on activated endothelial cells is a counterreceptor for the leukocyte integrin Mac-1 (CD11b/CD18). J. Immunol. 172(6): 3850-3859
  3. Dominici, M. et al. (2006) Minimal criteria for defining multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells. The International Society for Cellular Therapy position statement. Cytotherapy 8: 315-317

Related products for
CD90 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?