Clone:
5D3
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
mouse IgG2bκ
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
ABCG2, Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP, BCRP1), CDw338, Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein (MXR), Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter, Urate exporter

Specifications for CD338 (ABCG2) Antibody, anti-human

Overview

Clone 5D3 recognizes the human CD338 antigen, a multi-pass membrane protein which is also known as ATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2 (ABCG2) or breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP). CD338 is a member of the ATP-binding cassette transporter superfamily and is known to contribute to multidrug resistance in cancer chemotherapy. It is highly expressed on primitive stem cells as identified by the side-population phenotype, which is characterized by the efflux of chemicals, including the fluorescent dye Hoechst 33342 and Rhodamine 123. Among ABC transporters that are known to cause multidrug resistance, CD338 is particularly interesting for its potential role in protecting cancer stem cells and its complex oligomeric structure.

Alternative names

ABCG2, Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP, BCRP1), CDw338, Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein (MXR), Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter, Urate exporter

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

Clone5D3
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotypemouse IgG2bκ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, mouse IgG2b
Hostmouse
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD338 (ABCG2)
Alternative names of antigenABCG2, Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP, BCRP1), CDw338, Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein (MXR), Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter, Urate exporter
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]72
Entrez Gene ID9429
RRIDAB_2657628, AB_2657629, AB_2657630, AB_2657631, AB_2657632, AB_2657633, AB_2657634, AB_2657635, AB_2657636, AB_2657637, AB_2657638, AB_2657639

Reviews for CD338 (ABCG2) Antibody, anti-human

CD338 Antibody

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

CD338 (ABCG2)-PerCP-Vio700, human (130-105-013)

Flow cytometry was used to probe epithelial dynamics and the immune infiltrates in human prostate tissues. Epithelia was investigated with CD45-CD326+ cells. Leukocytes were looked at using CD326-CD45+. Sub-populations (such as epithelial stem cells or individual leukocyte populations like T-Cells) were gated with appropriate markers. This antibody was used to try and identify putative stem cells. They are dim and there are compensation issues

References for CD338 (ABCG2) Antibody, anti-human

Publications

  1. Allikmets, R. et al. (1998) A human placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette gene (ABCP) on chromosome 4q22 that is involved in multi drug resistance. Cancer Res. 58(23): 5337-5339
  2. Zhou, S. et al. (2001) The ABC transporter Bcrp1/ABCG2 is expressed in a wide variety of stem cells and is a molecular determinant of the side-population phenotype. Nat Med 7(9): 1028-1034
  3. Mo, W. et al. (2012) Human ABCG2: structure, function, and its role in multi drug resistance. Int J Biochem Mol Biol 3(1): 1-27

Related products for
CD338 (ABCG2) Antibody, anti-human

3 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?