Clone:
REA598
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC, MC
Alternative names:
CRTH2

Extended validation for CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Specificity

Epitope competition
In order to compare the epitope specificity of an antibody, the clone being used is compared with other known clones recognizing the same antigen in a competition assay.
Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA598
BM16++
Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated CD294 (CRTH2) (REA598) antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.

Sensitivity

Fixation data
To provide an indication on how an antibody performs after fixation of cells, in-house data on staining results before and after fixation with 3.7% formaldehyde using Miltenyi Biotec antibodies are provided. Different experimental settings may lead to different results.
No fixation
Post fixation
View details
Comparison of staining pattern on non-fixed and fixed cells using CD294 (CRTH2) (REA598). The performance of the antibody after fixation was tested by comparing the staining pattern on fresh (no fixation) versus fixed (post fixation) cells.
View details
Comparison of staining pattern on non-fixed and fixed cells using CD294 (CRTH2) (REA598). The performance of the antibody after fixation was tested by comparing the staining pattern on fresh (no fixation) versus fixed (post fixation) cells.
Comparison of staining pattern on non-fixed and fixed cells using CD294 (CRTH2) (REA598). The performance of the antibody after fixation was tested by comparing the staining pattern on fresh (no fixation) versus fixed (post fixation) cells.

Specifications for CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA598 recognizes the CD294 antigen, also known as chemoattractant receptor-homologous molecule expressed on Tʜ2 cells (CRTH2). CD294 is a seven-transmembrane G protein–coupled receptor for prostaglandin D2 involved in migration of leukocytes and is expressed on T helper type 2 (Tʜ2) cells, a subpopulation of CD4
+
T cells, but not on Tʜ1 cells. The CD294 antigen is highly expressed on peripheral blood basophils and eosinophils. It is also present on a small population of CD8
+
T cells and on a subpopulation of dendritic cells (DCs).
Additional information: Clone REA598 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CRTH2

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA598
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD294 (CRTH2)
Alternative names of antigenCRTH2
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]43
Distribution of antigengranulocytes, T cells, dendritic cells, basophils, eosinophils, T helper cells
Entrez Gene ID11251
RRIDAB_2733801, AB_2751818, AB_2751762, AB_2751820, AB_2751764, AB_2751819, AB_2751763, AB_2801682, AB_2801679, AB_2801886, AB_2733800

References for CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Nagata, K. et al. (1999)
    Selective expression of a novel surface molecule by human Tʜ2 cells
    in vivo
    .
    J. Immunol. 162: 1278-1286
  2. Messi, M. et al. (2003) Memory and flexibility of cytokine gene expression as separable properties of human Tʜ1 and Tʜ2 lymphocytes. Nat. Immunol. 4: 78-86
  3. Nagata, K. et al. (1999) CRTH2, an orphan receptor of T-helper-2-cells, is expressed on basophils and eosinophils and responds to mast cell-derived factor(s). FEBS Lett. 459: 195-199

Related products for
CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

3 products available