Clone:
REA103
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Alternative names:
CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Specifications for CD185 antibodies

Overview

Clone REA103 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
Additional information: Clone REA103 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA103
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD185
Alternative names of antigenCXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]42
Distribution of antigenB cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells

Resources for CD185 antibodies

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD185 antibodies

Publications

  1. Bryant, V. L. et al. (2007)
    Cytokine-mediated regulation of human B cell differentiation into Ig-secreting cells: predominant role of IL-21 produced by CXCR5
    +
    T follicular helper cells.
    J. Immunol. 179: 8180-8190
  2. Chevalier, N. et al. (2011) CXCR5 expressing human central memory CD4 T cells and their relevance for humoral immune responses. J. Immunol. 186(10): 5556-5568
  3. Förster, R. et al. (1994) Expression of the G-protein--coupled receptor BLR1 defines mature, recirculating B cells and a subset of T-helper memory cells. Blood 84: 830-840
  4. Saeki, H. et al. (2000)
    A migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells expresses CXCR5, responds to B lymphocyte chemoattractant
    in vitro
    , and co-localizes to B cell zones in lymph nodes
    in vivo
    .
    Eur. J. Immunol. 30(10): 2808-2814
  5. Förster, R. et al. (1996) A putative chemokine receptor, BLR1, directs B cell migration to defined lymphoid organs and specific anatomic compartments of the spleen. Cell 87(6): 1037-1047
  6. Stelzer GT et al. (1997) U.S.-Canadian consensus recommendations on the immunophenotypic analysis of hematologic neoplasia by flow cytometry: standardization and validation of laboratory procedures. Cytometry 30(5): 214-230
  7. Rothe, G et al. (2012) Consensus protocol for the flow cytometric Immunophenotyping of hematopoietic malignancies. Leukemia 10(5): 877-895
  8. van Dongen, J. J. M. et al. (2012) EuroFlow antibody panels for standardized n-dimensional flow cytometric immunophenotyping of normal, reactive and malignant leukocytes. Leukemia 26(9): 1908-1975
  9. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) (2007) Clinical Flow Cytometric Analysis of Neoplastic Hematolympoid Cells, CLSI document H43-A2 (ISBN 1-56238-635-2) CLSI; Approved Guideline - Second Edition
  10. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) (2007) Enumeration of immunologically defined cell populations by flow cytometry, CLSI document H42-A2 (ISBN 1-56238-640-9) CLSI; Approved Guideline - Second Edition