Clone:
541-10B2
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
mouse IgG1κ
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Specifications for CD146 Antibody, anti-human

Overview

Clone 541-10B2 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel‑CAM, or S-endo. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)–like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs).
CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.

Alternative names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

Clone541-10B2
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotypemouse IgG1κ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, mouse IgG1
Hostmouse
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD146
Alternative names of antigenMCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]69
Distribution of antigendendritic cells, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, fibroblasts, T cells, stem cells, ES and iPS cells, mesenchymal stem cells, bone marrow, smooth muscle
Entrez Gene ID4162
RRIDAB_2752172, AB_2819553, AB_2819518, AB_2802069, AB_2802063, AB_2876898, AB_2876899, AB_2660768, AB_871599, AB_2660772, AB_2660773, AB_2660774, AB_871597, AB_871595, AB_2752191

Reviews for CD146 Antibody, anti-human

Good CD146 Antibody from Miltenyi Biotec

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

CD146-FITC, human (130-092-851)

Will buy and use it again. Recommendable!

References for CD146 Antibody, anti-human

Publications

  1. Pickl, W. F. et al. (1997) MUC18/MCAM (CD146), an activation antigen of human T lymphocytes. J. Immunol. 158: 2107-2115
  2. Bardin, N. et al. (2001) Identification of CD146 as a component of the endothelial junction involved in the control of cell-cell cohesion. Blood 98: 3677-3684
  3. Yan, X. et al. (2003) A novel anti-CD146 monoclonal antibody, AA98, inhibits angiogenesis and tumor growth. Blood 102: 184-191
  4. Xie, S. et al. (1997) Expression of MCAM/MUC18 by human melanoma cell leads to increased tumor growth and metastasis. Cancer Res. 57: 2295-2303
  5. Mueller, I. et al. (2006) Animal serum-free culture conditions for isolation and expansion of multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells from human BM. Cytotherapy 8: 437-444
  6. Shih, J. M. (1999) The role of CD146 (Mel-CAM) in biology and pathology. J. Pathol. 189(1): 4-11
  7. Satyamoorthy, K. et al. (2001) Mel-CAM-specific genetic suppressor elements inhibit melanoma growth and invasion through loss of gap junctional communication. Oncogene 20: 4676-4684

Related products for
CD146 Antibody, anti-human

5 products available | view all