Human FGF-2

Human FGF-2

Recombinant human FGF-2 (FGF-basic or bFGF) is used for the cultivation of undifferentiated embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cells. The basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF) also promotes the growth of a variety of cell types belonging to the mesodermal, ectodermal, and endodermal lineage. Thus, it has implications for diverse processes, such as angiogenesis, tissue repair, neuronal functions or embryogenesis.

Applications

Human FGF-2 can be used for a variety of applications, including:
  • Stimulation of proliferation and differentiation of several cell types, such as mesenchymal stromal cells, neural cells, and endothelial cells.
  • Long-term maintenance and propagation of undifferentiated embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cells.
  • Differentiation of neural cells starting from embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cell cultures.

Alternative names

basic FGF, HBGF-2

Background information

Fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF-2), also termed fibroblast growth factor basic (FGF-b) or basic FGF (bFGF), belongs to the family of heparin-binding growth factors. It functions as a wide-spectrum mitogenic, angiogenic, and neurotrophic factor and stimulates the proliferation of a wide variety of cells including mesenchymal, neuroectodermal, and endothelial cells. FGF-2 has been implicated in a multitude of physiological and pathological processes, including limb development, angiogenesis, wound healing, and tumor growth.

Quality description

Research-grade
cytokines are suitable for a wide variety of cell culture applications. They are sterile-filtered prior to lyophilization. Generally, endotoxin levels are <0.1 ng/μg (<1 EU/μg), and purities are >95%. The biological activity is tested in appropriate bioassays.
Premium-grade
cytokines offer the convenience of high and well-defined biological activities and allow exact unit dosing for demanding applications. The biological activity is determined after lyophilization and reconstitution, and normalized to WHO/NIBSC standards whenever available. In general, endotoxin levels are <0.01 ng/μg (<0.1 EU/μg), and purities are >97%. Lot-specific certificates of analysis are available on request (macstec@miltenyibiotec.de).

Biological activity

  • Proliferation of 3T3 cells (NIBSC 90/712)
  • premium grade: ≥ 8×
    10
    5
    IU/mg
    (typical activity: ≥ 1.4×
    10
    6
    IU/mg
    )
  • research grade: ≥ 5×
    10
    5
    IU/mg
  • Selected references

    1. Margariti A. et al. (2012) Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into endothelial cells capable of angiogenesis and reendothelialization in tissue-engineered vessels. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109: 13793-13798
    2. Barroso-delJesus, A. et al. (2011) The nodal inhibitor lefty is negatively modulated by the microRNA miR-302 in human embryonic stem cells. FASEB J. 25(5): 1497-1508
    3. Robinson, C. J. and Gaines-Das, R. (1994)
      The international standard for basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF-2); comparison of candidate preparations by
      in vitro
      bioassays and immunoassays.
      Growth Factors 11: 9-16
    4. Eberle, D. et al. (2011) Increased integration of transplanted CD73-positive photoreceptor precursors into adult mouse retina. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 52(9): 3519
    5. Barral, S. et al. (2013)
      Efficient neuronal
      in vitro
      and
      in vivo
      differentiation after immunomagnetic purification of mESC derived neuronal precursors.
      Stem Cell Res. 10(2): 133-46
    6. Golebiewska, A. et al. (2013) Side population in human glioblastoma is non-tumorigenic and characterizes brain endothelial cells. Brain 136: 1462-1475
  • Certificates

    Please follow this
    link
    to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.
Product options: 8
E. coli
10 µg
CHF  75.00
E. coli
50 µg
CHF  180.00
E. coli
10 µg
CHF  95.00
E. coli
50 µg
CHF  260.00
E. coli
100 µg
CHF  350.00
E. coli
200 µg
CHF  575.00
E. coli
1000 µg
CHF  1'250.00
E. coli
2000 µg
CHF  2'310.00

Related products

3 products available