CD146 antibodies, human

CD146 antibodies, human

Clone: REA773 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA773 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel-CAM, or S-Endo-1. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)-like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs). CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.
Additional information: Clone REA773 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD146
  • Clone: REA773
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
  • Entrez Gene ID: 4162
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 69
  • Distribution of antigen: T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, PE-Vio770, VioBright 515, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Pickl, W. F. et al. (1997) MUC18/MCAM (CD146), an activation antigen of human T lymphocytes. J. Immunol. 158: 2107-2115
    2. Shih, J. M. (1999) The role of CD146 (Mel-CAM) in biology and pathology. J. Pathol. 189(1): 4-11
    3. Satyamoorthy, K. et al. (2001) Mel-CAM-specific genetic suppressor elements inhibit melanoma growth and invasion through loss of gap junctional communication. Oncogene 20: 4676-4684
    4. Bardin, N. et al. (2001) Identification of CD146 as a component of the endothelial junction involved in the control of cell-cell cohesion. Blood 98: 3677-3684
    5. Yan, Y. et al. (2003) Pathogenesis of autoimmunity after xenogeneic thymus transplantation. J. Immunol. 170: 5936-5946
    6. Mueller, I. et al. (2006) Animal serum-free culture conditions for isolation and expansion of multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells from human BM. Cytotherapy 8: 437-444
Product options: 10
130-111-508

CD146-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-111-322

CD146-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
130-111-509

CD146-APC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
-
130-111-323

CD146-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
-
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-

Related products

2 products available