Anti-Slan (M-DC8) antibodies, human

Anti-Slan (M-DC8) antibodies, human

Clone: DD-1 | Dilution: 1:50
The Anti-Slan (M-DC8) antibody (clone DD-1) recognizes 6-Sulfo LacNAc (Slan), which is a carbohydrate modification of P-selectin glycoprotein ligand-1 (PSGL-1). This antigen is characteristically expressed on a new subset of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) with features closely related to CD16
+
CD14
low
monocytes.
Slan (M-DC8)
+
cells constitute 0.5–2% of all PBMCs with similar frequencies among mononuclear cells from cord blood.

Alternative names

SELPLG, CD162, CLA, PSGL-1, PSGL1

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: Slan (M-DC8)
  • Clone: DD-1
  • Isotype: mouse IgMκ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgM – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: SELPLG, CD162, CLA, PSGL-1, PSGL1
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC, VioBlue, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Schäkel, K. et al. (2002) 6-Sulfo LacNAc, a novel carbohydrate modification of PSGL-1, defines an inflammatory type of human dendritic cells. Immunity 17: 289-301
    2. de Baey, A. et al. (2001)
      Phenotype and function of human dendritic cells derived from M-DC8
      +
      monocytes.
      Eur. J. Immunol. 31: 1646-1655
    3. Schäkel, K. et al. (1998)
      A novel dendritic cell population in human blood: one-step immunomagnetic isolation by a specific mAb (M-DC8) and
      in vitro
      priming of cytotoxic T lymphocytes.
      Eur. J. Immunol. 28: 4084-4093
Product options: 10
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-
for 30
tests
(1)
-
for 100
tests
(1)
-

Related products

5 products available | view all