REAlease® Anti-TCR Vδ1 Complexes, human

REAlease
®
Anti-TCR Vδ1 Complexes
, human

Clone: REAL277 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REAL277 is an antibody fragment derived from the full Anti-TCR Vδ1 antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAlease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL277 recognizes the Vδ1 chain of γδ T cell receptor (TCR). The TCR δ locus is located within the TCR α locus on chromosome 14, six Vδ segments have been reported so far. γδ T cells comprise a small population of T cells and unlike peripheral circulating αβ T cells, γδ T cells are mainly found in body tissues such as thymus, peripheral lymphoid tissues, intestinal epithelium, and epidermis. Distribution analysis in human oral cavity revealed preferential localisation of Vδ 1+ γδ T cells in intraepithelial region.
The REAlease Kits consist of the respective fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes and the REAlease Support Kit for removal of the REAlease Complexes and optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes.

Alternative names

TRDV1, hDV101S1

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: TCR Vδ1
  • Clone: REAL277
  • Isotype control: REAL Control
  • Alternative names of antigen: TRDV1, hDV101S1
  • Distribution of antigen: T cells, epithelial cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE
  • Selected references

    1. Pepin, L. F. et al. (1993) Preferential V delta 1 expression among TcR gamma/delta-bearing T cells in human oral epithelium. Scand. J. Immunol. 37(3): 289-294
    2. Libero, G. D. et al. (1997) Sentinel function of broadly reactive human gamma delta T cells. Immunol. Today 18(1): 22-26
    3. Di Marco Barros, R. et al. (2016) Epithelia use butyrophilin-like molecules to shape organ-specific γδ T cell compartments. Cell 167(1): 203-218
    4. Zumwalde, N. A. et al. (2016)
      Analysis of immune cells from human mammary ductal epithelial organoids reveals Vδ2
      +
      T cells that efficiently target breast carcinoma cells in the presence of bisphosphonate.
      Cancer Prev Res (Phila) 9: 305-316
Product options: 6
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 24,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 59,000
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 29,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 68,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 69,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 78,000

Related products

3 products available